Solved 'Phones' missing a phone after timezone (global) change?

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by dandenson, Mar 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just changed the timezone which restarted some services. Now, I'm missing a phone in "Phones" but it still shows up in Extensions. The phone wont register now,

    This phone (a yealink t48s) still shows up in phone provisioning/your phones.
     
  2. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    138
    Hi dandenson,

    If you are talking about the global timezone please check the extension of this phone and see if you are getting a conflict of different timezones. Also check the firmware version is 3CX "supported".

    Also are you using Linux or Windows as you may need to change the time on the server so it matches that of 3CX (if using Windows).
     
  3. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    The phone worked before and it's the current firmware release installed by 3CX during provisioning.

    Phone is set to 'Use global Timezone'

    I just changed that to match system, and I'm verified that the OS is set the same. Still doesn't show up in 'phones'.
     
  4. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Event log doesn't show any errors, is there a better log to see what 3CX is seeing from the phone?
     
  5. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, so 3CX even removed the phones provisioning from RPS.

    this is pretty concerning, this is my demo box and the only physical phone.
     
  6. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    so re-adding the phone to RPS and then factory resetting the phone brought it back online. very strange.

    Are there some logs I can dig through?
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Hello @dandersonn

    This is indeed strange. You can go through the activity log and check for failed registration attempts or errors however if the logging level was not set in verbose at the time you won't be able to see a lot of details.
     
  8. dandenson

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    No failed registrations. I removed and re-added the phone and it worked.
     
  9. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Glad to see the issue has been resolved and thank you for sharing your solution. Keep an eye on the issue and let us know if it happens again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.