Phones show as Unprovisioned

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by MartijnDoeland, Mar 19, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Why do some phones show as unprovisioned in the admin?

    Same phone, same firmware, same template (located on same switch in same office)


    300 Yealink SIP-T19P_E2 53.82.0.20 BHV 300 ***** ***** 1599 192.168.9.115 UNPROVISIONED
    310 Yealink SIP-T19P_E2 53.82.0.20 Bas 310 ***** ***** 1600 192.168.9.164 0015659F618F
     
  2. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    56
    Could be a number of reasons:
    1. Were these new installs or had the phone been in use previously?
    2. When installed onto the network, were the phones discovered by 3CX and did you assign the extension at that point?
    3. Is the phone IP in the blacklist?
    4. Have you entered into the phone interface to see if perhaps the provisioning IP and folders are there and correct?

    Not knowing more about anything other than the symptom, it is hard to know what may or may not have been done till now. To get around it all, check the IP blacklist and remove if needed, do a factory reset and then see if discovered and can provision by assigning.
     
  3. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    The phones were used previously but have had a factory reset.
    The phones were added to the extensions in the admin
    There are no blacklisted IP
    Provisioning works, did a factory reset of the phone and all settings were retrieved from the 3cx server
     
  4. Saqqara

    Saqqara Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    99
    I would just delete them, and see if they come back

    Under Phone, select the unprovisioned phone and click on the X to the right
     
  5. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do not have that option in phones. Unless i delete the phone completely under the extension.
     
  6. MartijnDoeland

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, that was the solution. Deleted the phone under the extension and then added again through phones.
     
    Techops likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.