Phones Tab - No Phones Detected

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by aberry, Oct 17, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aberry

    aberry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    7
    New install on Win 10 - Cannot get any phones to be detected in the phones tab. Phones are SNOM D765, newest firmware. If I manually configure a phone, it will show properly after registration. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,398
    Likes Received:
    273
    Windows Firewall "OFF" ?
    Does computer have Dual Network connections, ie: Ethernet and WiFi? Be sure to turn secondary connections off - WIFI.

    Any other network changes?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,847
    Likes Received:
    299
    Given that it works when manually provisioned, my guess would be that the server "location", being sent in the auto provisioning file, is incorrect. Which suggests, that when you first installed 3CX, there was a error made in the datafill for how the server would be contacted... FQDN, local IP, etc.
     
  4. aberry

    aberry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    7
    Firewall is turned off, bluetooth adapter and wifi card are disabled. This is running on one of the new Intel NUCs. This is for a new site, and I have a large site running on a server 2012r2 VM that has never caused any issues.

    Phones and 3CX v15 SP2 are plugged into the same switch, same subnet, etc. Any other idead?
     
  5. aberry

    aberry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    7
    good call leejor, let me check into that. Although, that should only effect provisioning right? Would that make it so that the phones don't even show up on the list?
     
  6. JStellato

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    We have experienced this same issue with SP2. I've done 3 NEW phone installs in the past week, and we always stage the system ahead of time. At the first setup we determined using the DNS name caused a problem even when resolution works perfectly. Today we setup a new system in a controlled environment using the IP Address of the PBX rather than the DNS name. This did not work either. Phones no longer auto show up, we have to go into each phone and manually put in the provisioning link. This is using Yealink T48G, T46G, T42G phones on the latest firmware.

    This did properly work in version 14.
     
  7. computer170

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been evaluating 3cx the last couple weeks and have installed it 4 or 5 times and had a different experience every time.
    The first time no phones would show up. A later attempt I got both Snom and Yealink to work. On my last attempt Yealink's worked at first, but Snom's were initially being discovered, but never got provisioned. I removed a Yealink from an extension and attempted to re-provision it as a different extension and now that extension no longer shows up.
    I had better experience not using internal DNS and leaving it with IP.
    This has been on a mixture of 2012R2 and 8.1 test boxes. Firewall off, HP switches have IGMP on.
     
  8. aberry

    aberry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well, i fought with the system for a while, but could never get the phones to show. I reloaded the system with Win7 stock, no firewall changes, then installed 3CX and told it to restore from backup. As soon as the web server came up phones started showing up. Windows 10 compatibility issue maybe?
     
  9. JStellato

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have used both Windows Server 2012 R2 Latest Patch and Windows 10 Anniversary Update, both experience the same issue.
     
  10. kingnothing

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently setting up my first 3CX Version 15 on Windows 7 machine. I have Yealink phones, and the T46 will auto provision, but I cannot get the T48 to provision either auto or manually. Any advice would be appriciated.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.