placing an call on Yealink T28 with recent firmware

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by johandezwaan, Jan 16, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johandezwaan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello we have upgraded one of our Yealink T28's to the newest supported firmware 2.71.0.168, but we cannot place call's from the myphone application anymore. we also tried the newest firmware 2.72.0.1 but that doesn't work either.
    We know the URL is changed in the new firmware, so we are using the Call desk phone using URL with the following URL:
    Code:
    http://172.18.50.101/servlet?p=login&q=login&username=user&pwd=pass&jumpto=URI&key=number=%number%&outgoing_uri=331
    
    Where obviously 172.18.50.101 is my phone's IP and 331 my extension number.
    But the phone does nothing. When we execute the URL from my computer or the 3CX server the phone starts calling.

    does anyone have an solution for this?

    Regards,
    Johan de Zwaan
     
  2. MarkWim

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This happened to us too and we changed back the phone software to make it work again.
     
  3. johandezwaan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, we know we can downgrade, but we definitely want to use the new features in the new firmware.

    For example we can now search our 3CX company phonebook super fast.

    Does anyone else have any idea?
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    have you tried this:
    http://user:22222@10.0.3.65/servlet?number=%number%

    I use this on my T46 (v71).
    It did not initially work - but they made some changes.

    also check the phones IP Security Restrictions - in v11 this call came from the Phone Server. This might be different for v12.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. johandezwaan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Craigreilly,

    i've used your url but that didn't work, but than i pasted the outgoing URI after that and that seems to work!!

    so the working code looks like this:
    Code:
    http://user:pass@172.18.50.101/servlet?number=%number%&outgoing_uri=%account%
    Thanks a lot!
     
  6. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    183
    interesting... good to know. must be something about a default account or something on the handset.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.