Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Planet VIP 153 PT and 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rolf, Oct 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody tasted IP phone Planet VIP 153 PT with 3CX? As for me, transfer mode and music on hold does not work...
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do the Server logs show when you try to tansfer/hold a call?
    Please post that part of the logs.

    Cheers
     
  3. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    - Call from Ext. 104 to ext. 101. When press "HOLD":

    13:39:45.734 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS004000] Call(11)
    Ext.104: (ACTIVE): Can't send RTP stream to 0.0.0.0:10004 destination
    unreachable

    13:39:45.390 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS004000] Call(11)
    Ext.101: (ACTIVE): Can't send RTP stream to 0.0.0.0:10106 destination
    unreachable

    - When unpress "HOLD" button:

    13:39:56.578 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS104000] Call(11)
    Ext.104: (ACTIVE) RTP stream to 192.168.1.100:10004 restored.

    13:39:56.281 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS104000] Call(11)
    Ext.101: (ACTIVE) RTP stream to 192.168.1.101:10106 restored.
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing happening here
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/3cx-phone-system-general-1/on-hold-music-doesn-t-work-2526/
    Read it and see if it helps you in anyway. Im out of ideas here...

    Cheers
     
  5. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for an answear! Ithink, that it is Planet's BUG...
     
  6. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...Or 3CX's
     
  7. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its 3CX i dont believe its a bug, since may ppl got it working properly, maybe its some configuration here or there....
    Try diferent settings, see if you can change anything that can make that work. I believe thats more a configuration problem somewhere then a bug....

    Cheers
     
  8. LORD ORION

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try

    1) Remove SDP change support on the extension

    If that doesnt work.

    2) Remove reinvite support on the extension.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.