Planet VIP 153 PT and 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rolf, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody tasted IP phone Planet VIP 153 PT with 3CX? As for me, transfer mode and music on hold does not work...
     
  2. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do the Server logs show when you try to tansfer/hold a call?
    Please post that part of the logs.

    Cheers
     
  3. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    - Call from Ext. 104 to ext. 101. When press "HOLD":

    13:39:45.734 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS004000] Call(11)
    Ext.104: (ACTIVE): Can't send RTP stream to 0.0.0.0:10004 destination
    unreachable

    13:39:45.390 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS004000] Call(11)
    Ext.101: (ACTIVE): Can't send RTP stream to 0.0.0.0:10106 destination
    unreachable

    - When unpress "HOLD" button:

    13:39:56.578 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS104000] Call(11)
    Ext.104: (ACTIVE) RTP stream to 192.168.1.100:10004 restored.

    13:39:56.281 MediaServerReporting::RTPSender [MS104000] Call(11)
    Ext.101: (ACTIVE) RTP stream to 192.168.1.101:10106 restored.
     
  4. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same thing happening here
    http://www.3cx.com/forums/categories-1/3cx-phone-system-general-1/on-hold-music-doesn-t-work-2526/
    Read it and see if it helps you in anyway. Im out of ideas here...

    Cheers
     
  5. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for an answear! Ithink, that it is Planet's BUG...
     
  6. rolf

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...Or 3CX's
     
  7. miraportuga

    miraportuga Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    If its 3CX i dont believe its a bug, since may ppl got it working properly, maybe its some configuration here or there....
    Try diferent settings, see if you can change anything that can make that work. I believe thats more a configuration problem somewhere then a bug....

    Cheers
     
  8. LORD ORION

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try

    1) Remove SDP change support on the extension

    If that doesnt work.

    2) Remove reinvite support on the extension.
     

Share This Page