Polycom 330 phones

Discussion in 'Windows' started by johnpmardini, Mar 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johnpmardini

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased 2 Polycom 330 phones, but I cannot get the phones to work with 3CX. The phone receives an IP from the DHCP server, but it cannot load any files. I think I am doing something wrong, and I cannot find anything on the Internet to help me.

    For some reason, the auto provision instructions online are not working on this phone, and the web-based management for the Polycom phone isn't loading. All I can do is use the UI on the phone.

    Suggestions? Help?

    Thanks in advance,
    John
     
  2. comresource

    comresource Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you using Option 66? if so, what is the string you have assigned to it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. johnpmardini

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I was trying to set it up via Option 66. Where do I see the string?
     
  4. skagen

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    the string is the location of the provisioning folder on your 3cx server. depending on what O/S you are running, it can point to different places. I have server 08, and my provisioning string that I put in the DHCP option is:
    http://<address of server>/management/provisioning
    make sure that on your server, you actually have boot files in the location which on server 08 is:
    c:\programdata\3CX\data\http\interface\provisioning
    you might need to enable view hidden folders option to see it.
    it is different on 03, but I don't remember the exact path.
     
  5. sigma1

    sigma1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    1
    First of all, what type of DHCP server are you running?
    Second, are you using IIS or Cassini?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.