Polycom 550 and 650

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by darryla, Oct 15, 2007.

  1. darryla

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm considering getting a pair of either Polycom 550 or 650 phones. What caught my fancy was their "HD Voice" thing.

    Does that really do anything?
    Can it work with 3CX?
     
  2. zensoftware

    zensoftware New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have looked at the information.

    The HD setting will just use a specific Codec phone to phone. So they should work fine with 3CX. for external calls they should just fall back to a default codec like G7.11 or GSM.

    Not personaly sure if they are worth it?

    Cheers

    Neil
     
  3. zmalimar

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Polycom 550 HD will work with 3CX.

    We hare having a transfer call issue.
    we believe that is cause by firmware.
     
  4. darryla

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you describe the issue? Have you had good luck with any other phones?
     
  5. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi zmalimar,

    Please post the console log here for the call transfer issue.
     

Share This Page