Polycom 8002

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by flogger, Dec 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flogger

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone had success with the WiFi handset Polycom 8002 and 3CX?

    Ive been playing with one trying to get it working. I have a TFTP server configured for provisioning which works. The handset connects to our AP's and downloads the files from the TFTP server then shows registered on the LCD, however 3CX shows associated extension not registered and no traffic in the log file.

    I have a number of UTStartcom 1000's working on the system.

    Any help would be much appriciated.

    Ken
     
  2. jamesbraddy

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ken, I have an 8002 working, but doesnt show up as registered on 3CX or the phone display. After downloads complete from TFTP, I get "registering" momentarily, then "Ext." displayed, but no indication of "Registered". No problems making calls in or out though.

    I assume you have already attempted making calls, so you may try the following:
    I am using the Asterisk "Type" settings on the allusers.cfg file, with a few modifications to the xxxx.cfg file that include:

    LINE1_AUTH = xxxx; xxxx
    PROXY1_ADDR = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5060
    LINE1 = xxxx
    LINE1_PROXY = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5060
    LINE1_CALLID = xxxx
     
  3. flogger

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. Everything appears fine, but unable to make or receive calls. Running 6.1. What version Spectralink 8002 Software are you using? Im using 130.007 from the website.

    These are my .cfg files...

    sip_allusers.cfg
    sip_334.cfg
     
  4. jamesbraddy

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version: 3CXPhoneSystem 7.0.3715.0
    Also using files from the Polycom site:
    pd11wsd.bin 111.080
    pd11wsd3.bin 130.007
    pd11gl3.bin 110.080
    pi110001.bin 104.031

    What model AP are you using?
    TFTP server on your 3CX machine?

    This is about the only thing different I have:

    CODECS = G.711-ulaw, g.711u, G.711U, g711u, G.711U, g729, G729, G.729, g729ab, g729AB

    Did you try using your local machine IP Address or hostname as your domain?
    PROXY1_DOMAIN = 192.168.1.100 or 192.168.1.100:5060 # Replace this with your SIP Domain's name
     
  5. flogger

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well intrestly enough it started working, with the config I posted and as an added bonus its showing the correct status in 3cx. Maybe I was impatient.

    I didnt use PROXY1_DOMAIN as it defaults to your PROXY IP if not set. But I will try it eitherway.

    Thanks for your assistance.

    Ken
     
  6. jamesbraddy

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Logger, sounds like your a step ahead. Still no registration indication at 3CX Ext. Status screen, although, I see sip dialog in the log_trace files, but again, phone works great.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.