Polycom HD Internal, G729 External

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by depthless, Oct 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. depthless

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to set G722 as the codec for internal calls and G729A/B as the codec for calls to my VOIP provider?
     
  2. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, It is possible
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. depthless

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, maybe I'm doing something wrong then.

    Under Extensions > Phone Provisioning > Codec Priority > Preferred Codec = G722, Second Preferred Codec = G729A/B
    Under VOIP Providers > Bandwidth.com > Advanced > Codec Priorities > Assigned Codecs = G729, G.711 U-law

    Yet both internal and external calls have the HD logo on the Polycom phone. Any ideas?
     
  4. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    You are doing everything correct.
    What is the issue?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. depthless

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    External calls are using Polycom's "HD Voice" when they shouldn't be. It's a waste of bandwidth.
    I'm looking at the Server activity log, but it doesn't state what codec was used for a call.
     
  6. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here is the explanation how it works.
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/media-server/

    to be honest, I don't understand why do you think that
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. depthless

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't G722 use significantly more bandwidth than G729?
     
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please read my post and the article (link).
    If you prefer the instant answer then it is:
    You are using G729 to talk to your VoIP provider even in case if your phone shows "HD Voice" on the screen.
    P.S. If you don't believe it. You can verify it using wireshark or any other tool you prefer. Log does not show codec just because it is not necessary.

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.