polycom ip430

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by hkgonra, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. hkgonra

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a reason why the ip430 is not supported ?
    I have a mix of 330's and 430's and was planning to upgrade my aging trixbox to 3cx.
    Is there a work around ?
     
  2. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    101
    The work around is called manual provisioning
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    hkgonra likes this.
  3. hkgonra

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you happen to have any instructions for that ?
     
  4. phonemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    13
    hkgonra likes this.
  5. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    104
    hkgonra likes this.
  6. hkgonra

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried adding them as a 330 and a 501, the 450 uses a newer firmware than the 430 can handle so I didn't think that would work but will try.
     
  7. eddv123

    eddv123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    104
    Polycom's are normally very sensitive to firmware with 3CX (if being provisioned).

    If this doesn't work then simply setup an extension on 3CX, login to the phone and register manually using the Username/password from the extension on 3CX and Registrar address (as 3CX).

    This will give you a quick, easy albeit manual fix.
     
    hkgonra likes this.