Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Polycom Paging

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by paul.hadley, Jul 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone got paging working with Polycom Phones

    I am using a Poly Ip501 with Sip 316 and 3CX V10 SP6 (Manual Provisioned)

    It looks like I need to change something in the Sip Config file so that the phone can understand the auto-answer instruction in the header but I can't quite see what.

    When the phone is added to a paging group it just rings. I can add 3CX Phone and a Grandstream OK but the Polycom just rings.
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    302
    I do not use Polycoms - but with my Yealinks I had to enable intercom... just a thought.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's the problem. With phones that have a web interface its generally quite easy to enable the setting. I just can find the relevant setting in the Sip Config file the Polycom.

    Any help gratefully received.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,569
    Likes Received:
    302
    No I enable the setting in the 3cx template... thankfully someone before me had a lot of experience fine tuning things.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. paul.hadley

    paul.hadley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    That wasn't a bad idea.

    Although I don't configure the phone from 3CX I set it do so and there you go, all the lines I needed to copy into my actual config files from the ones generated by 3CX.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.