Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Polycom to 3CX external

Discussion in 'Windows' started by dawsontang, Apr 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dawsontang

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi.,
    i have setup 3CX System on another network or ISP...
    All softphone connect fine... but i cannot manage to connect any Deskphone.. Polycom 330...
    Please help on what i should set.. or what port should i open on both firewall end...

    Thks
     
  2. t4mack

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    What ip are you using for the softphone's. Are they also on a separate network. Make sure that the Label and Address are the same in the web interface.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,086
    Likes Received:
    325
    If the softphones are on the same remote network as the "deskphones" , and they work, then It probably isn't a firewall issue, at this point, at least, not 'til you get one way audio problems. Do the 3Cx server logs show a registration attempt by the phones? Did you assign a different (unique) port number to each of the sets? Do you have STUN set-up and enabled on the deskphones?
     
  4. skagen

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like a phone provisioning or setup issue on the phones. have you verified the server address of the 3cx server in the phone? also make sure subnet masks match up? We have polycom 560's and I the first time I set them up manually for testing, I messed up my subnet. I corrected it and all was well. I have since gone to DHCP provisioning using option 66 and setting up reservations so I can have all phones on a certain IP range.
     
  5. ramonbatista

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    The same happens to me.... I was working fine with my Polycom IP 331. The Polycom, the softphones and the 3CX were working fine at my network, but now I moved the 3CX System to a server with a Public IP, and mys softphone and the linksys are working fine, but my Polycom IP 331 can not be registered....
    Somebody can help me ?

    Thanks
     
  6. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,086
    Likes Received:
    325
    Does the 3CX log show a registration attempt by the Polycom? If not, you need to be sure that the new server address (public IP) in the Polycom datafill is correct and reachable.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.