Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Popup question

Discussion in 'Windows' started by ludidomagoj, Sep 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ludidomagoj

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings,
    our firm is using your's products for almost a month, while we were before on analog phones and Skype calls.

    Our accounting "devision" is complaning about not showing call "popup screen" while they work on remote locations using MS Remote Desktop Client, while Skype does it.

    Will v5 have it?


    Best Regards,

    Logika d.o.o.
    Domagoj Versec
     
  2. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi

    Answering popup is shown only when 3CXPhone is hidden in tray, next to the clock. When phone is minimized or partially/totally overlapped by other windows, answering popup is not shown. Also, 3CXphone's answering popup is not shown at all when is integrated (started) by 3CX Call Assistant, since Assistant shows its own answering popup.

    Which phone version do you have (as displayed in About page) and on which operating system? Where Windows taskbar is located - bottom or top/left right? Ver 4 had a problem with answering popup not being visible when windows taskbar is NOT located bottom and has been fixed in ver 5. Otherwise, it should work, I've just tested a Remote desktop connection to a machine where a standalone 3CXphone is running and I saw the answering popup being properly displayed.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ludidomagoj

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In our company we use Windows XP, Vista & Win 7 OS and all have same "problem".

    Please let me describe whole "problem".

    All of "us" use 3CX phone localy, but while working on remote locations using Remote Desktop Client on full screen we don't see popup screen in place you described in your post as we could see it while working on our local desktop.

    This "problem" started my look for other solution like PC speaker.

    As firm who also offers accounting services for customers who use our business application, they work most of their time connected remotely to their server/database.

    Maybe it's just "always on top" priority for popup window because all Skype calls on local Skype client shows while working remotely.

    In short, remote locations don't have any softphone or Skype client, they are all running localy, but when connected on remote location there is no popup.

    In attachment you can find screenshoots of software versions you asked :)

    Please try connect on anything using Remote Desktop Client on full screen and try calling yourself on your local softphone and tell me if you see it's notification.


    Best Regards,

    Logika d.o.o.
    Domagoj Versec
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3cx.zip
      File size:
      150.1 KB
      Views:
      106
  4. Vali_3CX

    Vali_3CX Well-Known Member
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hi

    Thanks for informations. I cannot test it right now, I'm not at work and I don't have a proper configuration :mrgreen: I will check it tomorrow, now only please confirm I properly undertsood:

    - you have 3CX Call Assistant configured to use 3CXPhone; both of them are running; on the same machine - presumably single monitor - you start a Remote Desktop Connection in fullscreen mode; from another phone, you make a call to 3CXPhone; no answering popup (assistant or 3CXphone) is shown.

    If this is not correct, please tell me. Also, please tell me if, on the same configuration, answering popup IS shown when Remote desktop connection is NOT in fullscreen mode.

    Regards
    vali
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ludidomagoj

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    :oops: I feel so noobish :oops:

    On one PC I just put different settings on 3CX Assistant as shown below:
    3CX Assistant Preferences
    - Dialing
    - Launch call method
    - Call Via PBX - Have 3CX call desk phone in MakeCall mode
    Use intercom when calling

    And got what I wanted :oops:

    Thank you for having time to show me a right way :)


    Best Regards,

    Logika d.o.o.
    Domagoj Versec
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.