Port 5060

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Melvin_XIII, Nov 2, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Melvin_XIII

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,
    I have an Installation of 3CX on a VM (HyperV 2012 R2). As a firewall I have a pfSense. I have forwarded the ports as described in the example pfSense configuration provided by 3CX. When I use an online tool to check the ports they show up as opened. However when I do the firewall checker port 5060 isn't reachable. any ideas why that can be?
     
  2. simonjh88

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Online firewall checkers are often rubbish at detecting whether UDP ports are open.

    Have you tried making an outbound/inbound call to verify that it works?

    Alternatively, use the firewall checker to let it do the check... that will do the job!
     
  3. Melvin_XIII

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    Apologies for the late reply. It turns out it is a problem with the internet connection we have. Port 5060 is forwarded, but not to my firewall. Swisscom uses it for their telephone numbers and therefore I cant. I have not managed to get this system working with the swisscom Internet connection. However we do have a backup. I translated the firewall rules to that connection and configured 3cx respectively and voila. It all worked just fine. I am currently in talks with swisscom in order to find out how we can get it to work with their connection.
    Thanks anyway for your help
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    286
    Since 5060 is being used, I assume that you have a router/modem that includes VoIp service (FXS). In some cases a provider will allow you to have (pick-up)more that one pubilc IP, and (if allowed), you may be able to go into the router settings and change one of the LAN ports to work in a Bridge mode, thus picking up the second public IP for a device plugged in there. Alternativly, perhaps a standalone modem, run to a bridge, that then splits to two routers, one suplied by you.

    As I say, it all depends on what they allow, and the type of service offered.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.