PORT 5062

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rodneyeid, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. rodneyeid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am changing my port for 3cx from 5060 to 5062. when i do this change my softphones do not register anymore!!!

    any help???
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    change the ports to 5062 aswell on the softphones.

    :).
     
  3. rodneyeid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did that already :lol:
    but forgot to mention it
     
  4. sittsh

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found that some soft phones use this port

    If i recall theres a soft phone out there that uses two port numbers above the port you enter , so if you enter 5060 it will also use 5062. Maybe it was for RTP or something like that. Sorry but i just can't remember what it used it for.
     
  5. 5qg4

    5qg4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your soft phone at local LAN or NAT over Internet?
    Have you enable the firewall at 3CX BOX?
     
  6. rodneyeid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using it over NAT! and nor firewall on 3cx server.
     
  7. Mirzab

    Mirzab Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to recap first - you changed the port in 3CX "General Settings" tab to 5062 and updated the configuration of the softphone to the same, and you said you are connecting over NAT - so softphone is not on same LAN?

    If it is not I would suggest starting with a softphone on the same LAN, and make sure that it connects. This would help to establish if problem is with 3CX <-> Softphone setup, or elsewhere (port forwarding to 3CX from WAN, port blocking at softphone location, etc.).

    Gotta start somewhere and basics always best place to start.
     
  8. tjabaut

    tjabaut New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could also try to append the port on the end of the Proxy server field on you softphone. I.E. proxy.sip.com becomes proxy.sip.com:5062
     

Share This Page