Port opening and dynamic IP address

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jaberc, Jul 22, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can i use the 3CX with a dynamic IP address? i am using talktalk broadband residential.

    also how can i open the ports on my router as my talktalk support cannot help me with this issue.

    all help will be greatly appreciated!! ;)
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    I use a dynamic (public) address with a DDNS service.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_DNS

    Most routers have the built-in ability to make use of one. If your router doesn't, then there are small programmes available that can run on a PC and can be used in conjunction with these services.. Some of these services are still free (some require that you are using 'their" router), but many now require a fee. If you plan on using remote extensions, and your static IP changes often, then it may be worth it. Even though my IP is dynamic, I find it can go well over 6 months before changing.

    As far as the port forwarding on your router, it would help if you provided the make/model number. Someone else may have configured the same unit.
     
  3. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using a dlink router dsl-3780
     
  4. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    No, the DSL Series router does not have any DDNS functionality, however, you can still run a DDNS script (available from your DDNS provider) on your computer, behind the router.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to i run the ddns script and how do i find my ddns provider. thanks
     
  6. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Maybe this will fulfil your needs.
    http://dyn.com/apps/updater/
    And don’t forget to read the FAQ first

    Good luck.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is really getting complex for me now :( . how much would you charge to help me set up my 3cx machine
     
  8. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    Here is an article on doing the necessary port forwarding, for your router.

    http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DSL-3780/3CX.htm

    If you do some searches, you'll come across a few sites like this...

    http://lifehacker.com/the-best-free-alternatives-to-dyndns-1561556205

    As your router doesn't seem to have the ability to be set to use a DDNS server, you will have to run one on any computer on your network, including the one running 3CX.

    Before you really get into this, are you planning on using "remote" extensions? That is the most common driver behind having a Static IP or using DDNS.

    Have you checked as to how often your public IP is changing? Sites such as http://www.displaymyip.com/ will tell you what your public IP is, perhaps it doesn't change that often to be bothered going though all of this.

    Some network devices, that you may have installed, Web cameras, file servers, and the like, will come with a free DDNS service that you can make use of.

    DDNS is very easy to understand, it's like directory assistance when your phone number keeps changing. People don't need to know your number, just your name.

    You go to a site and sign up. You choose a 3 part name such as bobspbx.mydynamicip.info, you usually only get to type in the first part, and have a limited selection of the last two to choose from depending on large the outfit is that you are dealing with.
    You will also choose, or be assigned a user name, and a password. They will give you their server address as well.
    The information that they supply goes into, either a router, or a stand-alone programme.
    The router, or programme, will "report" to the server name, log in with your user and password, and update your public IP against the name
    Most routers are capable of knowing when your IP changes, the programme may not, and may have to "check-in" on a scheduled basis. When you do a DNS look-up on your "name" (bobspbx.mydynamicip.info), your current IP should be returned, and that is what will be used to route to your router.
     
  9. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i have followed the link instruction. my ports 9000 and 9015 have now been opened. when i run port checker on ports 5060 and 5090, it says it may be used by some other program. how can i check which programs is blocking 5060 and 5090
     

    Attached Files:

  10. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Sorry maybe I was wrong in my statement, but your router seems to support Dynamic DNS.
    See the left column in the attachment of your router.
    Am I right?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    what details should i enter in there
     

    Attached Files:

  12. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Firstly you have to create a free account with dyn.com
    Therefor goto https://account.dyn.com/entrance/ and create an account.
    After you have create the account, add a new hostname something like blabla.dyndns.org and enter your current WAN IP-address. Press Activate button.
    The host is now created.
    Now login in the router and setup the dyndns setting as follows.
    DDNS Server is www.dyndns.org
    The username and password of the previous created account is the same username and password in the DynDNS settings in the router.
    Hostname is blabla.dyndns.org
    Click Add/Apply and all is set and functioning (I hope).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    D-Link offers a free DDNS service for users of their routers.... https://www.dlinkddns.com
     
  14. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    the above link does provide a free account but requires a credit card. i have tried several times with 2 cards but keeps on showing declined payment. is there any other free dns website without credit card required
     
  15. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have signed up to dlink dns service, where do i take it from there?
     
  16. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    no-ip dns has been set up. please let me know if that is correct.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    I'm a bit confused, you signed up for both the DLinkddns service and the No-IP service?


    Well, at this point, something is amiss. If I do a lookup on your hostname on http://www.hcidata.info/host2ip.cgi, it returns a private IP... 192.168.1.150.

    It should return your public IP, unless the router you are using is behind another router (double NAT). On one of the pages on the router, there should be a section with the WAN settings, it should show your public IP in there.

    Unless they have changed their policy, or settings I did not have to submit a credit card number when applying for the D-Link DDNS service. If the No-IP one works for you, great.
     
  18. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i used a port forwarder tool to create the static ip address which came up as 192.168.1.150

    i signed up for both service dlink and no-ip

    dlink and no-ip did not require credit card, but dyn required credit card
     
  19. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,356
    Likes Received:
    224
    If you have done something, to cause the IP associated to your No-IP URL, to appear as a private IP, then undo it. It won't work the the IP has to be your Public IP. Anyone, on the internet anywhere must be able to do a DNS lookup on your No_IP URL and receive back a public IP for routing.
     
  20. jaberc

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i make my ip address back to dynamic using the portforwarder tool?

    my public ip address is 80.44.182.69 (dynamic)
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.