Ports Not Registered

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by zinzaba, Aug 12, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zinzaba

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My port status in 3CX says that they are not registered. Can anyone help me with this?

    My setup is as follows:
    SmartNode 4114
    1 analogue phone line
    3CX Phone Management System
    3 VOIP Phones

    All I want to do is get the 3 phones to use the analogue line for calls.
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,848
    Likes Received:
    299
    Have you had a look at the system logs in 3CX to see if the device is attempting to register? By "they" do you mean the sets as well as the trunk are not registering?
     
  3. zinzaba

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click on the Ports/Trunk Status in 3CX the status column says "not registered".

    With system logs do you mean the activity log? If not where are the system logs? The activity log says "reason:not registered" when I try dialing a no.
     
  4. zinzaba

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got this to work. Thank you for the help.
     
  5. holcombschools

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What did you do to resolve this. I have 7 lines, and only 4 of them show registered. We have constant phone issues with incoming calls not getting our automated system. It will just ring and ring. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.