Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Power Went Out And Now Server Won't Work

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by refiking, Aug 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. refiking

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The power went out for about 20 - 30 seconds earlier and now when I restarted the computer, the 3cx server won't register the line. Thus, I'm offline. Here's the server log. Please help!

    14:31:48.039 CallCtrl::thread [CM501008]: *** Stopped Calls Controller thread ***
    14:31:45.025 CServiceModule::preMessageLoop [CM100001]: *!* Failed to initialize Call Manager *!*
    14:31:45.025 CallMgr::Initialize [CM100001]: *!* Failed to initialize SIP Stack *!*
    14:31:39.978 CallMgr::findLocalIPs [CM101001]: Can not determine any local IP Address!
    14:31:39.808 MediaServerConnected [CM112000] Media Server is connected
    14:31:39.287 CallCtrl::thread [CM501007]: *** Started Calls Controller thread ***
    14:31:39.287 CallMgr::Initialize [CM501002]: Version: 6.0.650.0
    14:31:39.287 CallMgr::Initialize [CM501001]: Start 3CX PhoneSystem Call Manager
    14:31:38.886 LoadLicenceInfo [CM501010]: License Info: Load Failed
     
  2. alexmallia

    alexmallia New Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    please try to make another rebbot of the machine where 3cx is installed. If possible make it a cold reboot (shutdown and restart after 10 seconds)

    After restarting see if the lines get registered.

    regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SIPfun

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check your network gear too... Sometimes power blips hang them up. A power reset of those may help as well.
     
  4. galal202

    galal202 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I think it's better to reinstall 3cx specialy if you have a backup
     
  5. refiking

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    You guys are right. I just reinstalled a fresh copy and backed up the old copy so everything is back up and running. Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.