predictive dialer + sql server 2014

Discussion in 'Call Flow Designer' started by zouve, Mar 9, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    i have a problem i can't make the predictive dialer work
    i have created a table in my db with two columns id, phones varchar(50) and in CFD i have modified the predictive dialer project
    please look the screenshot attached

    i have used the predictive dialer last month but with txt file

    any suggestions??? .

    thanks in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found what it was
    but know i have another problem i think that the PredictiveDialerDemo.tcxvoiceapp running again after the Dialer cycle finished is it normal ?
     
  4. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    Yes, the dialer will keep looping, always looking for new calls to make...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there anyway to stop after the first pass?
    i have a table with 500 telephones when it reach the 500 phone to stop
     
  6. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    Hi @zouve,

    Yes, of course, you just need to add a Condition component and check if it's time to make calls or not... If it is, you continue executing the components you have now to make the calls, otherwise you do nothing...

    Kind regards.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i add delay between calls or something like that?
     
  8. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    You need to write the state to some persistent place. You can use a text file, a database, etc. When you don't want to make more calls, you can write that to a file for example, and then you check the file every time the dialer cycle starts...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe I described it wrong. I want to limit the call rate to max 3 per second because this is what our provider has asked for. how can I define this?
     
  10. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    To do that maybe it's better configuring the dialer as a "power dialer" instead of "predictive dialer". This way, you can configure the number of parallel dialers, and the pause between cycles. So for example, you can configure 30 dialers, and a pause of 10 seconds between cycles. This way the dialer flow will be executed 3 times per second in average. You just need to make 1 call for every dialer cycle.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i made an external script and i put inside a thread.sleep !!!!
    it works
     
    #11 zouve, Mar 15, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  12. zouve

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    can in my db save what happens with the call each time in a separate column?
    if he or she answered the outbound call or not etc .....
     
  13. edossantos

    edossantos Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    109
    When you use the MakeCall component, the call is made asynchronously and you don't have any feedback about the call result. So you need to perform some postprocessing in order to get that information. You can take the information from CDRs, or you can connect the calls to a CFD app, which writes the "successful" information to your database, and then transfers the call to the destination that needs to handle the call...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.