+ prefix gets cut off

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mamo, Sep 9, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mamo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    I have 3CX v15 and an snom D765 (firmware 8.7.5.35).

    Now when I dial +4915141xxxxxx on snom it will actually dial 15141xxxxxx, resulting in an invalid number.
    Even more strange: When I use CTI, it will call 4915141xxxxxx (now with the 49 remaining, but still without + and therefore also invalid).
    And finally, if I just switch the windows app to softphone mode, it will work as expected and successfully dial the whole number incl. +49.
    Edit: Softphone now also produces 15141xxxxxx. Sorry for initially stating otherwise, must be inconsistency due to using contacts that are recorded in the phone book.

    The problem only appears if I dial a number with + prefix. Dialing 004915141xxxxxx or just 015141xxxxxx works as expected.
    Now you might wonder why I am complaining about this when in theory I could just use 0049. Reason is: On incoming calls it will always register the number with the + prefix, resulting in call back functionality not working.

    Here is the error message from the log:
    Code:
    Call or Registration to 15141xxxxxx@(Ln.10001@540187) has failed. 217.0.23.68 replied: 404 Not Found; from IP:217.0.23.68:5060
    And here nearly the same error, using CTI:
    Code:
    Call or Registration to 4915141xxxxxx@(Ln.10001@540187) has failed. 217.0.23.68 replied: 404 Not Found; from IP:217.0.23.68:5060
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,587
    Likes Received:
    253
  3. mamo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you very much!
    You wouldn't know, but your suggestions actually solved two problems. :D

    First off, your second tip did the trick. Simply disabling E.164 Number Processing resulted in numbers with + prefix being processed as expected. At least with snom it's now possible to dial numbers with + without any issue. The Windows application did still cut the +, but this could easily be resolved with the settings inside said application (settings -> configure accounts -> account -> advanced settings -> replace + with 00).

    Secondly, reformating caller IDs was also very helpful, as it helped our CRM to recognize the numbers. 8)
    (For most numbers this didn't work before, as they were stored in national format and therefore didn't match)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.