Presence Indicator "Connecting..."

Discussion in 'Android' started by joebocop, Dec 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. joebocop

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using a remote extension on an Android phone. Everything seems to work just fine, calls to the extension function normally, etc.

    The presence indicator, however, is forever "Connecting..." followed by "Disconnected". Tapping it yields nothing at all (no menu, nothing).

    Is this a firewall issue? I used Firewall Checker on the PBX server and it passed all tests successfully.

    Thanks for the help!

    Device Info
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Phone Model: Google Nexus 5
    Firmware Version: [2.2 | 2.3]

    Issue Info
    -------------------------------------------------------
    Connection: 3G
    Server: External
     
  2. joebocop

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found my answer:
    http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/

    Port 5000!

    I worry about exposing the web-based management interface to the internet, though. Presence works using a VPN.
     
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,371
    Likes Received:
    230
    This was a bit baffling to some of us at first, and certainly a surprise when we found out that it did not work via the Tunnel. I'm pretty certain that I'm not alone in hoping that a future version of the 3Cx phone includes the ability to pass Presence information over the Tunnel rather than forwarding port 5000.
     
  4. bduke08021

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have tried this, every device works outside the lan except the galaxy s4
     
  5. joebocop

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    bduke08021, do you mean that you are forwarding port 5000 through your firewall, or that presence information is passed over the tunnel from "outside" your lan?
     
  6. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar issue. I am using 3CX V14 and have installed 3CXPhone for Android which is registered with PBX and can receive calls when a caller enters the assigned extension, but the 3CXPhone is DISCONNECTED and can NOT make calls.

    I have all the required ports forwarded. (http://www.3cx.com/blog/docs/ports-used/)

    What can I do to fix this?

    Thank you.
     
  7. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having been experimenting with the new V15 I went back and reinstalled V14 and was able to get the presence working correctly. So in my case the relevant additional ports to be forwarded for an Android phone are 5090 (tunnel) & 5001 (presence).
    There are however lots of other things that need configuring correctly, for example FQDN & related network settings and Android push.

    FYI my 3CX server is behind a NAT router with a dynamic public IP so I'm using a DDNS provider (xxx.hopto.org) rather than a fixed public IP.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the 5001 and 5090 forwarded. I have configured FQDN and Android Push, and everything works. When a caller calls the PBX and dials the relevant Extension the 3CXPhone rings and I can answer the call and communicate. However, the 3CXPhone shows DISCONNECTED and I can NOT call out from it.

    My 3CX server is also behind a NAT router with a dynamic public IP so I'm using a DDNS provider rather than a fixed public IP.

    I hope I can get some help here.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm presuming the mobile phone is on 3G/4G network and that you are using the tunnel (rather than WiFi on local LAN)??
     
  10. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cjay, thank you for trying to help.

    Yes, it is a 3G/4G mobile phone, but it is not Connecting with using tunnel or WiFi on local LAN. In the relevant Extension Settings, if I have the Tunnel for remote connection box checked or unchecked, I get the same problem.

    I have also tried turning off the WiFi on the mobile phone to see if that will help, No difference.
     
  11. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried with the Windows firewall off on the 3CX server? Failing that it would probably require a complete check of your 3CX network settings as sent out to the Android phone in the provisioning email to see if these match with what you expect: internal PBX address (should be local IP), external PBX address (should be DDNS), stun server (should be DDNS:5060), tunnel (port/password should match) & proxy server (probably blank). The 3CX defaults on the other parameters should be fine.
     
  12. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled McAfee from the 3CX server and the 3CXPhone is connected. However, I don't know if it will continue to connect if I reinstall McAfee.

    Even though, it is connected, when I try to make a call I get: Call Failed, Destination not found. How do I fix that?
     
  13. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds like an entirely different problem. Outbound rules perhaps?
     
  14. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cjay, thank you for your help. I reinstalled McAfee and 3CXPhone is not connecting again. At least I know where the problem is. I would probably have to change some rules in McAfee, so to allow the 3CXPhone to connect.
     
  15. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant 3CX rule not Mcafee!
     
  16. 9009

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that. I meant that because I reinstalled McAfee, the 3CXPhone is not connecting again, I would probably have to change some rules in McAfee to allow 3CXPhone to connect.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.