Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Solved Presence not showing - Yealink

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by chromeuser, Mar 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I can't get presence working on any of our IP phones (Yealink T48s).

    3CX is hosted on the cloud. Phones are provisioned with Direct SIP (STUN remote)

    I've checked the firewall settings and everything looks good there. Ports 80, 443, 5000, 5001 are forwarded.

    I can access the management console and everything else is working fine.

    Only issue is that the phones are not displaying any presence info.
     
  2. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hello @chromeuser

    I Assume you are talking about the extensions set using the phone's BLFs? If so, are the BLFs usable? Also note that BLFs on IP Phones will show if an extension is in a call or is ringing. It will not reflect the status of an extension like for example the 3cx client does where you can see if an extension is in DND or Away.
     
  3. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello @mariosM_3CX

    Yes, I'm talking about the extensions set using the phone's BLF. The BLF is usable - when pressing the BLF key I can transfer calls and make a call to the selected extension. The only issue is that it does not show if an extension is on a call or if it's ringing. All BLF keys are displayed in white at the moment and it doesn't change colour when the extension is on a call or ringing.
     
  4. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Can you please make sure that in the extension settings >> BLF tab, you are setting them as BLFs and not as Speed Dial?
    Also, try creating a BLF directly on the phone, does this work?
     
  5. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's set as BLF.

    Tried creating a BLF directly on phone, it still doesn't work.
     
  6. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on the latest version of 3CX. All extensions have the correct rights ('Show presence to group members') and they are all part of the DEFAULT group.

    Phones are also running the latest firmware. I'm using the default Yealink T48s template.
     
  7. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hi,

    before the change from "3CX PBX edition" to Standard as the free edition, BLF wasnt showing status when using the free edition. However on the edition comparison page, blf status should be included in the new free edition.

    I do not think this is the problem, however i would just mention it :)

    Which licens type are you using.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @mortenjorge

    That's interesting. For this installation, I'm using the free edition.
     
  9. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmm. You can try test the same extension on the 3CX client, it should give the same result using the BLF panel. When we tested it, using the free edition for like 4-5 month ago, the blf was just grey.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. mortenjorge

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    12
    Just a note, in the 3CX client, you should still be able to see the presence of other extensions.

    its only the BLF buttons, that showed up grey :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi @mariosM_3CX

    I'm on the Standard Annual license since there is no longer a free edition.

    I just had a look at the feature comparison and 'View Presence of Remote Offices' isn't available for the Standard edition.

    Can you please confirm if this issue is caused due to a licensing limitation of the Standard edition?

    Thank you
     
    #11 chromeuser, Mar 2, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  12. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yes this should work in the Standard edition, which you should be on if previously had the free PBX Edition. Can you confirm that you are on Standard? You can check this from the Dashboard.
    Can you also try the following and let me know if this resolves the issue?
    Go in settings / Licence and click edit and ok(without any changes). Try again once you do.
     
    chromeuser likes this.
  13. chromeuser

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have a Standard Annual license.

    I tried going to Settings>License, clicked Edit and then OK. That has resolved the issue. The BLF keys have now changed from white/grey to green.

    Looks like everything is now working.

    Thanks @mariosM_3CX
     
  14. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hi @chromeuser , you're welcome. Glad to hear that everything is ok now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.