Presence not working over bridges

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by acolville, Jul 29, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Back in version 7 (I think) the 3CX assistant arrived along with presence over bridges. It was great, worked really well.

    Then MyPhone arrived and presence over bridges, at least for us, was broken.

    With each version I try to see if it will work again, and so I hoped V15 (which is a great step forward - good job guys!) it might be resolved, but unfortunately not.

    Setup as follows:
    3 Sites with their own PBX's. Each site connected to the other via a VPN (router based). Bridges go over the VPN so are Direct

    Each site has a Master and a slave bridge as follows:
    PBXA (Master) -> PBXB(SLave)
    PBXA (Slave) -> PBXC(Master)
    PBXC (Slave) -> PBXB(Master)

    On PBXA presence works fine with all three PBX's appearing in the client, but for B and C only the local extensions appear.

    Bridges are all configured the same and user extneion to receive presence are configured.

    Any help to finally sort this out woudl be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. jed

    jed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    43
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes! I have also tried removing all the users and re-adding them
     
  4. MichaelB

    MichaelB Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    8
    I would suggest that first you enable verbose logging on the PBX where you cannot retrieve presence info and check Management Console.log

    There should be an indication of what is going wrong.

    Also can you confirm that you specified the correct remote host and https port?

    If you still have problems send me a pm and we will see this together but please update your system to the latest build SP1.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jed

    jed New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    43
    Hi

    Then I´m sorry, I dont have a clue.
    On our V14 Bridge Pressence works like a charme, we currently dont have a v15 with Bridge connections.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will enable verbose logging and see if it points to anything.

    I am fairly sure everything is configured correctly - There doesnt appear to be anything different in the config for each site.
     
  7. NickD_3CX

    NickD_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    77
    The most common mistake I have see resulting in the Presence not working over Bridges is not putting the port number if the default 80 or 443 is not used on the other end.

    Now in V15 it is mandatory that you put the HTTPS port of the Remote Server, so your Bridge Presence settings should look something like this:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  8. acolville

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi NIck,

    yes this was the issue!

    All working now.

    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.