Presence shows 'Not Connected' when outside the LAN

Discussion in 'iOS' started by MB1, May 23, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MB1

    MB1

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I cannot get the presence 'Available' to work whilst outside the LAN. I am able to login and make calls without any issues. I have tried with Windows firewall on and off, but it does not make any difference.

    3Cx v12.5 on Windows Server 208 R2 SP1. FQDN internal and external resolving correctly. All required ports including 5000 and 5001 TCP are open.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    45
    Hi,

    Did you provisioning the phone with the welcome email?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. afinite

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have the same issue, but can't see what's going wrong. The provisioning email was used. The settings look fine and calls work in terms or dialling and audio.
     
  4. sunics

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've also the same issue.. i do the provisoring with the welcome email.

    i can do calls but i can't change the presence cause there is "not connected"

    has anyone an idea what this means?

    i use 3cxPhone for Iphone v. 12.1.10 with the 3cx 12 SP6
     
  5. ian.watts

    ian.watts Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Take another approach to verify your port is open/forwarding.. open the management site from your browser, outside of the office, and using whatever the app is pointing to.

    If that isn't working, you still have a "network" problem, not a "3CX" problem.
     
  6. DesCheah

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I do have the same issue with Presence Info shows on both Android and iOS devices. Try to open port 5000 and 5001 on the firewall and this worked for me. Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.