Presented CLI on outbound calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by ccomley, Oct 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    3CX - v.11.26364.600
    Gamma Telecom sip trunk (IPDC)

    We have fifteen numbers on the Sip Trunk, and I thought I had set each extension up to give out on out going calls the DDI assigned to that phone. Inbound routing is working - calls to each DDI arrive at the correct extension or hunt group. But anyone they call, the "Main" Sip Trunk number is displayed on the recipient's screen, and their itemised billing also shows all calls as being from that number.

    So I guess I'm missing a trick. Any clues??

    Code:
    
    
     
  2. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Here's a screen shot of the Outbound Parameters screen - for which I have to say the documentation is clear as mud. I'm loath to play and risk buggering up the otherwise working system. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  3. mixig

    mixig Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hi,

    if not, go to each extension and under the "other" tab put outbound caller id, then go to voip provider section and choose your voip provider and take a look the attach

    dont forger to press Add/Update button, then apply
     

    Attached Files:

  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,969
    Likes Received:
    182
    We have a PRI and can not change our outbound caller id. It is the main trunk #.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ccomley

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks mixig but that's what I already tried.

    Thanks craigreilly - but our Sip Trunk provider allows us to use any of the CLI's associated with the ST - and indeed we can use any *other* number too (e.g. 0800) provided we sign a discslaimer with them first.

    However, I will check they havn't locked this down for some reason...
     
  6. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi mixig,

    After upgrading from v10 to v11 CLI was not sent, but now it works again.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.