Problem Configure PAP2

Discussion in 'Windows' started by yanirda, Apr 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello i just buy new ATA adapter
    PAP2 by linksys

    i have 3 cx
    and 2 softphone.
    no gateway for now.
    i try to configure the ata so i can use analog phone on the 3cx.
    and i cant!
    i have make firmware update to the latest.
    he get ip from dhcp.

    i event get it register(by filing the proxy IP of the 3cx IP, idont have proxy!) whay only that make him register,
    but even when he register i cant get a line!
    only if i press four time **** i get the menu.

    i have connection to admin in the pap2, it is my device, no services or something...

    another question is how i make hard reset OR Reset defualt??

    the soft phone work perfect...
    i be glad for help!

    thnx.
    yanir
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    You just put the 3CX server IP in the Proxy setting (I think I just leave the outbound Proxy blank).
    This should help...
    http: //www.3cx.com/sip-phones/linksys-spa-3102-fax/ NO LONGER AVAILABLE. NEW LINK: http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/

    Most of the menu is very similar to the PAP2. Don't worry about the part concerning the fax settings.
     
  3. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thnk you for replay,
    i go and configure as the link show,
    but again :-(
    nothing happen!

    im register in the pap2 and the 3cx consol!
    what im doing wrong?

    how to facture reset?

    whay i configure sip proxy? if i have no proxy?

    what i do next?



    thnx
     
  4. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant hear the LONG SOUND WHEN I OPEN THE PHONE, ITS LIKE IT DISCONNECTED,
    BUT I REGISTER...
    what can i do now?

    to make it work?
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Post your PAP2 configuration (Line Tab), I assume that it is an unlocked ATA.
     
  6. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for replay,
    yes it is unlock ata.
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    It looks OK, I'm assuming that the IP of the PC running 3CX is 10 10.0.2. If you click on advanced view, right under the tabs, it will give you access to additional options.
    You do not get dialtone, when you pick up the handset?

    The INFO tab, on the PAP2, and 3CX show the extension as registered?

    You have "Make call without Reg" set to NO, so if it isn't registered, you won't get dialtone.
     
  8. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the 3cx is on 10.10.0.2

    i dont have dial tone
    in the 3cx i see registration and in the pap2 i see registration,
    why i dont have dail tone?
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    Use OB Proxy in dialog, can be changed to NO, as there is none datafilled, but that should not make a difference.
    Once you do get dialtone, you may wish to "adjust" the dialplan to better suit the digits you will be dialling.

    You are sure that you have the phone plugged into the Line 1 jack, and not Line 2?
     
  10. yanirda

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont belive my selF!!

    OK for long time it was on the line 1
    but as i try to change and so, i probely change it to line 2,
    now it work!!!
    i want t know what it mean
    "Use OB Proxy in dialog, can be changed to NO, as there is none datafilled, but that should not make a difference"
    what this option do?

    and what i should do ??

    you may wish to "adjust" the dialplan to better suit the digits you will be dialling"
    what you mean?

    thanks alot!!
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    You are not using an Outbound Proxy, so there is no need to datafill it or use it. In some set-up (usually a remote extension not on the same LAN) there may be a need to use (send SIP messages via) an "intermediate" Proxy server rather than going directly to the SIP server. In your case that is not needed.

    If you leave the internal dialplan "as-is", you may have some problems dialling some numbers as the default is for a North American market, connected directly to a VoIP provider, not a PBX.

    There are a number of sites that have information on this, here is but one...http://www.toao.net/108-linksys-dial-plan-tips

    A dialplan allows you to dial numbers and not have to wait a few seconds (or push #) before the call proceeds onto 3CX. It also allows you to permit, block, or otherwise manipulate digits within the ATA.

    Here is a link to the Admin Guide, it describes all of the settings of many Linksys/Cisco devices, and gives explanations (not always with the most clarity)

    http://freddy.linuxtribe.fr/blog/spa3102/SPA_Admn_3102.pdf
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.