Problem license activation. (after multiple installation)

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by icolas, May 15, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. icolas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I upgraded 3CX hosted free pbx to an 8SC Professional.
    30 days later, the server was not reachable anymore.
    So We created a new one via 3CX but then with own cloud.OVH.
    Everything went well , but the OVH server went down after a couple of hours. (probem at OVH
    Because it was urgent, I created a new instance.
    Problem is now, that I cannot activate my pbx license, I can login into new system, but immediattly a popup appaers for coniguration, and last step is license actviation, but I got message the there were multiple activations.


    What can I do?


    Meanwhile OVH fixed the issue, so other instance works again but now but FQDN is allready linked to the IP of latest instance. Is it possible to change IP of FQDN?

    thanks
     
    #1 icolas, May 15, 2017
    Last edited: May 16, 2017
  2. icolas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thx for your reply.
    How can I get in touch with them, I tried to buy a support package but I got message that it was not possible with my license ...
     
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    356
    You have probably reached your Mac address activation limit. Please contact our sales department so they can help you sort this out and help you with your support package as well.
    https://www.3cx.com/company/contact/
     
  4. benratty

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same prob
    I am having a similar problem, we have a v14 system with Pro/CallCentre license with 64SC. We cant afford any downtime so we are creating a entire new installation of version 15 then restoring the v14 backup but when we try to activate the license on the new v15 system it fails. We have tried contacting the reseller Spitfire but they are a strumped as we are with this one.

    We have checked and there is nothing blocking outbound on firewall that would prevent activation.
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    356
    @benratty

    Are you getting an error during the activation? Also having both systems up is not ideal and this might cause your license to lock up
     
  6. benratty

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    No during the attempt to activate the license the v14 existing PBX we have pulled the ethernet cable out so its physically disconnected, then attempt the license registration on the new v15 system.

    Yes during activation we get the error "License Activation Failed license_error.HttpsError"
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,486
    Likes Received:
    356
    Try the following and let me know if it works:
    Close the config wizard
    Change the primary DNS of the server to 8.8.8.8
    Open a CMD and perform a ipconfig /flushdns
    From services.msc restart the nginx and management console service
    Re-launch the config wizard and try to activate again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.