Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Problem outbound calls from 3cx with SPA-3102

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by nightskater, Apr 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    a have a 3cx instaled with a SPA-3102, i receive inbound calls but the outbound calls doesn't seem to work.
    I set the outbound rule to exit with 8 (the mobile number is 0745147724), when i ring an external number it shows connected but i hear the tone and my mobile phone doesn't ring. I've searched the forums but no solution. Please help!
    This are the logs:

    12:15:43.422 [CM503008]: Call(19): Call is terminated
    12:15:41.628 [CM503007]: Call(19): Device joined: sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    12:15:41.612 [CM503007]: Call(19): Device joined: sip:10@192.168.1.18:50389;rinstance=095ee93d8ca9f50c
    12:15:41.612 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Linksys] Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-3.3.6(GW)] PBX contact: [sip:10000@192.168.1.10:5060]
    12:15:41.612 [CM503002]: Call(19): Alerting sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    12:15:41.550 [CM503025]: Call(19): Calling PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    12:15:41.503 [CM503004]: Call(19): Route 1: PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    12:15:41.503 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:80745147724@192.168.1.10:5060>
    12:15:41.503 [CM505001]: Ext.10: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXPhone 5.0.14900.0] PBX contact: [sip:10@192.168.1.10:5060]
    12:15:41.487 [CM503001]: Call(19): Incoming call from Ext.10 to <sip:80745147724@192.168.1.10:5060>
    12:15:28.680 [CM504001]: Ext.10: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:10@192.168.1.18:50389;rinstance=095ee93d8ca9f50c/10]
     
  2. jgruss

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks to that the phone system is adding an 8 to the number you dial at the beginning. is that the way you intended it to be set up?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    I believe that "8" is his access digit, within 3CX, and it appears to be stripped before the call is send to the 3102.

    .

    Can you dial the mobile, with no problem, from a standard telephone, plugged into the same telephone socket? What tone are you getting? ringback? Busy? Call can't be completed?

    In the 3102, if you go into admin/advanced, the the Voice tab, then Info tab, at the bottom , in the PSTN section, it will show the last PSTN number that you (the 3102) dialed, confirm that it is correct. Also confirm that the Hook State = On
     
  4. Andy8912

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi nightskater,
    I have perhaps the same problem as you, whenever i dial out
    Log files posted below....
    12:03:07.390 [CM503008]: Call(27): Call is terminated
    12:02:55.375 [CM503007]: Call(27): Device joined: sip:10000@10.89.120.5:5062
    12:02:55.359 [CM503007]: Call(27): Device joined: sip:555@10.89.120.9:5060
    12:02:55.343 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Outside Line] Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-5.1.10(GW)] PBX contact: [sip:10000@10.89.120.4:5060]
    12:02:55.343 [CM503002]: Call(27): Alerting sip:10000@10.89.120.5:5062
    12:02:55.281 [CM503025]: Call(27): Calling PSTNline:07544812265@(Ln.10000@Outside Line)@[Dev:sip:10000@10.89.120.5:5062]
    12:02:55.250 [CM503004]: Call(27): Route 1: PSTNline:07544812265@(Ln.10000@Outside Line)@[Dev:sip:10000@10.89.120.5:5062]
    12:02:55.234 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:07544812265@10.89.120.4>
    12:02:55.234 [CM505001]: Ext.555: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/PAP2T-5.1.6(LS)] PBX contact: [sip:555@10.89.120.4:5060]
    12:02:55.234 [CM503001]: Call(27): Incoming call from Ext.555 to <sip:07544812265@10.89.120.4>

    Did you manage to fix this.. I cant see any posts that resolve the problem..
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    The log you posted doesn't indicate a problem. The number your extension dialled is the same number sent to the 3102.

     
  6. Andy8912

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly the reason I asked nightskater if he resolved his problem, i cant see an issue with his log either. but we have the same issue with the same equipment, when i dial out, instead of being connected to the number dialed i recieve a message from my line provider i suspect its some missing/incorrect setting in the 3102
     
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    His post was different in that an 8 was being left on the outbound number, I suspect because he was using an 8 as an access digit and wasn't deleting one digit in his outbound rules. There is no change in the number in your case. Not the same issue. You are supposedly sending the 3102 correct digits, he wasn't. If you are having problems dialling out, and the number you are sending to the 3102 is correct (and you can confirm the sent number in the 3102 config pages), then there is something else at play in your case. It may be a setting in the 3102, it may be your phone line, or your provider.
     
  8. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep..8 is the digit that alows me to go out...i have an outbound rule and the first digit is striped, so the number that the pstn line calls is 0745147724
     
  9. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    PSTN Line Status
    Hook State: On
    Line Voltage: -36 (V)
    Loop Current: 0.0 (mA)
    Registration State: Registered
    Last Registration At: 1/1/2003 13:58:59
    Next Registration In: 496 s
    Last Called VoIP Number: 10000
    Last Called PSTN Number: 0745147724
    Last VoIP Caller:
    Last PSTN Caller: , 0745147724
    Last PSTN Disconnect Reason: VoIP Call Ended
    PSTN Activity Timer: 30000 (ms)
    VoIP State: Idle PSTN State: Idle

    this is the status...so the pstn calls my mobile number
    the problem is with a setting on the SPA 3102 because i have now a VOIP number and this alows me to make outbound calls.
    To make calls with my voip number i use (7)..so when i dial 70745147724 ...it rings...
    i called directy from the pstn line on the number and it rings.
    So when i try with SPA 3102 it shows connected but i only hear a long tone...like i should start dial.

    And this is the log:
    16:12:03.174 [CM503008]: Call(39): Call is terminated
    16:11:53.065 Currently active calls - 1: [39]
    16:11:41.038 [CM503007]: Call(39): Device joined: sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    16:11:41.038 [CM503007]: Call(39): Device joined: sip:10@192.168.1.18:61896;rinstance=9d581f92663e09b0
    16:11:41.006 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Linksys] Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-3.3.6(GW)] PBX contact: [sip:10000@192.168.1.10:5060]
    16:11:41.006 [CM503002]: Call(39): Alerting sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    16:11:40.944 [CM503025]: Call(39): Calling PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    16:11:40.897 [CM503004]: Call(39): Route 1: PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    16:11:40.897 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:80745147724@192.168.1.10:5060>
     
  10. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried without the 8 digit and sended the number like him ...and it is the same result...a long tone...here is the log

    17:09:14.119 [CM503008]: Call(48): Call is terminated
    17:09:09.907 [CM503007]: Call(48): Device joined: sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    17:09:09.907 [CM503007]: Call(48): Device joined: sip:10@192.168.1.18:61896;rinstance=9d581f92663e09b0
    17:09:09.892 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Linksys] Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA Series;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-3.3.6(GW)] PBX contact: [sip:10000@192.168.1.10:5060]
    17:09:09.892 [CM503002]: Call(48): Alerting sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062
    17:09:09.814 [CM503025]: Call(48): Calling PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    17:09:09.767 [CM503004]: Call(48): Route 1: PSTNline:0745147724@(Ln.10000@Linksys)@[Dev:sip:10000@192.168.1.110:5062]
    17:09:09.767 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:0745147724@192.168.1.10:5060>
    17:09:09.767 [CM505001]: Ext.10: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXPhone 5.0.14900.0] PBX contact: [sip:10@192.168.1.10:5060]
    17:09:09.751 [CM503001]: Call(48): Incoming call from Ext.10 to <sip:0745147724@192.168.1.10:5060>
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    If the tone you hear is dial tone, then what I have seen, in the past, is... setting the outgoing DTMF level too high in the 3102 can create a situation where the correct digits seem to be sent, but, dialtone is never "broken". It doesn't make sense, but I have had that happen a number of times and can reproduce it.
     
  12. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! i posted the photos with the config of 3102..maybe u have any ideea that could go wrong...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      132.5 KB
      Views:
      1,629
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      143.7 KB
      Views:
      1,629
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      140.3 KB
      Views:
      1,629
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      115.5 KB
      Views:
      1,629
  13. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could I recommend you doing a full factory reset of the SPA-3102 device, get 3CX to automatically provision it for you. Often or not, we get quite a few calls about SPA-3102 not working, and following this tip normally resolves all issues.

    In the mean time, I have looked at your configurations and can only see two options that are set that do not match our installation.

    Your first Image: PSTN Ring Thru Delay: (Yours 1.5) (Ours 1)
    Your Last Image: Use OB Proxy in Dialog: (Yours No) (Ours Yes)

    Could you post the Regional Settings Page?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your first Image: PSTN Ring Thru Delay: (Yours 1.5) (Ours 1)
    Your Last Image: Use OB Proxy in Dialog: (Yours No) (Ours Yes)

    Done...no changes ! Here are the regional ( My location is Romania)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      99.4 KB
      Views:
      1,622
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      175.9 KB
      Views:
      1,623
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      208.7 KB
      Views:
      1,623
  15. davidbenwell

    davidbenwell Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you setup the SPA-3102 did you do this manually or via 3CX auto provisioning?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX auto provisioning with small modifications..because it didn't work...
     
  17. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    PSTN ring thru delay won't make any difference as you don't have PSTN ring thru line 1 set to yes. There is no outbound proxy datafilled (you are on the same LAN after all) so Use OB Proxy in dialog can just be left at No

    Still looking over the other settings....

    Given the mobile number you are calling, I'm assuming you are using the 3102 in the UK. There are a number of settings that should be changed for use in that area. The one affecting you might be the FXO port Impedance, under International control. Try using 370+620||310nF.
    Here is a link to a document that was put together listing recommended settings for your area...http://www.provu.co.uk/pdf/sipura/sipura_uk_regional_settings.pdf
     
  18. nightskater

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    As i mentioned before my location is Romania....do you think uk settings will apply?
     
  19. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    11,119
    Likes Received:
    330
    Sorry, missed your locations in previous post. I just went by the phone number.

    The default options in the 3102 are for North America so you should do a search for someone that has posted settings that have been tested to work properly in Romania. The Impedance setting has caused grief in the past, when left at NA setting and used in Europe, especially echo problems.

    If it were me...I would monitor the line with test set (that's' one that can monitor but doesn't cause an off-hook) and listen to see what is being sent out (the DTMF tones) on the line. Is it breaking dialtone, and then you reach something else, or is it never breaking dial tone, and then, why, low DTMF level?.

    I'm assuming that you have DTMF service on the line. The 3102 doesn't do dial pulse.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.