Problem to transfer call on exterlan line

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by exeicom, May 25, 2007.

  1. exeicom

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm trying 3CX software... it's wonderful !
    I've a problem on transfer the call on external line.
    I've an extension (10000) to route the call on external line (ie +39 011931254).
    The phone on external line ring but, when I answer the call, I don't listen nothing.... both phones (calling and called) are mute !
    What's the problem ?
    Can you help me ?
     
  2. jimmy652001

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    after call pickup, cannot hear and talk on both side.

    Hi Exeicom,

    As for your problem, I face the same. Did you solve the problem , If yes, please help me too.

    Regards
    Jimmy
     
  3. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Configure the extension to be external.

    also make sure you have the correct ports open on your network.
     
  4. jimmy652001

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Incoming call problem with no audio

    Hi, ifarmer,

    I have try to set extension to be external at the VOIP Gateway configuration. It has the same problem.

    At the Edit Extension window , I also try the problem still the same.

    I make out going call from the X-LITE softphone, it has no audio problem.

    I am using Linksys SPA 400 internet Telephony Gateway with 4 FXO ports

    Regards
    Jimmy
     
  5. dekatech

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you bind the phone to the media server?

    Is your STUN server resolving correctly?

    Set your external phones stun server as well.

    Travis
     
  6. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to set the hardware voip phone to audiocodec 711 the 3cx do not support connections trough media server with 729 codec. if you don
     

Share This Page