Problem while answering Call from Queue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by cyberlex7, Oct 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cyberlex7

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm encountering new problems on my side while answering a call from call queue. The caller still hears the on-hold music even if I answered the call from my extension. So I hear nothing, but the caller still hear music.
    I have this problem only with all queue. Extensions and direct number are perfectly working.

    Here's a part of server log :
    Code:
    0.873	Call::RouteFailed	[CM503015]: Call(2980): Attempt to reach "+33243230582"[sip:33243230582@XXX.191.94.20:5060?Replaces=OTMwMDA3ZTY0NDc0MjMyN2MxZWQ4ODFjMTliNmNmYmQ.%3Bto-tag%3Dcb0a2931%3Bfrom-tag%3D832e4c18];tag=cb0a2931 failed. Reason: Server Failure
    11:58:30.873	CallLeg::onFailure	[CM503003]: Call(2980): Call to sip:800@XXX.XXX.94.20:5060 has failed; Cause: 500 Sorry, don't know how to process your request.; warning: Noisy feedback tells: pid=30238 req_src_ip=192.168.21.62 req_src_port=5060 in_uri=sip:338110363**@XXX.94.20:5060 out_uri=sip:338110363**@XXX.191.94.20:5060 via_cnt==3; from IP:83.136.162.72:5060
    (IP and Number are hidden wit X and * for privacy reasons)

    There are also some errors .
    I have this error code too :
    Code:
    [MS105000] C:2980.1: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=127.0.0.1:40712,extAddr=0.0.0.0:0,localAddr=127.0.0.1:7422
    If someone has an idea, i would try anything
    Thank you,
    Alex.
     
  2. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there,

    We encountered a similar problem when attempting to get call queues to work. Attempting to connect to a queue from an external line on our sip trunk was causing the ivr service to crash. Changing the provider capability settings on the on the trunk to "supports re-invite" = false (unchecked) and "supports replaces header" = false (unchecked) fixed the problem for us. Perhaps your problem is similar.

    Mick.
     
  3. cyberlex7

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Mick,

    I don't how to thank you ! Every thing is working perfectly since I unchecked the ReInvite capability of the provider.
    Thank you so much !
    Alex.
     
  4. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome. Glad I could help.

    Mick.
     
  5. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Mick,

    Could you please provide some additional information?

    About call scenario:
    Is call routed directly to the queue (Inbound/DID rule "points" on queue)?
    About "crash":
    Does it happen at the time when call is connecting to the queue or it happens at the time when agent answers it?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mickp

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi SY,

    Sorry. It's been a couple of weeks since I got this sorted so forgive me if I'm a bit vague...

    At the time I confirmed what was happening the call was being routed via IVR connected from an external sip trunk did. We had also been experienceing the same symptoms with a did directed directly to the queue though I hadn't yet noticed that the IVR was failing.

    I'm not positive whether the IVR was crashing immediately upon transfer to the queue or when the call was answered but have the feeling it was on transfer. Our system's not due to go into production for another week so I could reconfigure and test If you like.

    Mick.
     
  7. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mick,

    I don't think that it is necessary to replicate it. I've got enough information.

    Thanks a lot for your help
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. alex29204

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    After making the changes to the Trunk did you have to regenerate the config file for the gateway? I went ahead and unchecked the options as Mike posted but need to know if I need to upload a new configuration file with the changes to the Patton Gateway.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.