Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Problem whit FQDN Resolution

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Jose Lara, Aug 14, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jose Lara

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi,

    On my Dashboard I have the information about my FQDN and the Public IP Address of my Internet Services,


    but the remotes extension don't work And when I test from outside of my network using PING tool other IP respond to my FQDN.

    please see pictures attached.

    3CX have a tool or log file I can check for errors?

    best regards,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Jose Lara, Aug 14, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2017
  2. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    203
    Have you

    enable external use of the extension - 'disable use of extension outside the lan' setting

    Setup the necessary firewall rules - what does the firewall checker reports

    What phones are you using and how are you provisioning them
     
    #2 Saqqara, Aug 14, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2017
  3. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    535
    I have deleted your attachments as having your FQDN and public IP displayed on public forums is never a good idea.

    Have you passed the firewall checker? If you navigate to settings / network do you see the stun servers configured there?
    Also have you tried restarting services to see if the IP updates correctly?
     
  4. Jose Lara

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have another ddns service runing on this site, and if I try to connect to Administration console using this url, connection pass susefull.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.