Problem with 3CX Phone Remote

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by rico06, Jul 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi different problem:

    first the link receive on the mail to setup assistant and phone give local adress and not the public adress
    second it doesnt connect outside the local lan / also if you click to my Phone the browser go to local lan adress
    third it is a pain an a nake to manually setup assitant because it says that the local ip adresse (or phone) already exist
    to go around this, delete autoprovisionning profile and it work

    worse problem the sound is up and down

    any fix of that, any feedbach with same
     
  2. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    In fact I can say that it never log on remote the assistant and the phoen work very bad.

    I made a mystake juste before because I also have a VPN and now I just bloked it.

    NO WAY to use 3CX phone (too bad) and assistant (no connection) outside the lan
     
  3. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    a) provisioning works only local.
    b) When you are in remote you have to press the button at the top - Office/remote. Switch to remote and wait.
    c) If you have a dead tunnel connection, you will take longer to connect - (we are working on this part)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    auto provisionning outside the lan doesnt work
    set up maually outside the lan, the phone work but the call assistant no
    the cam doent work: only the local image is view the remote image no only 3CX logo

    still some work to do even if I like the V9
     
  5. nb

    nb Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    142
    Yes provisioning for now works on the local network.
    We are seeing exactly what is happening re the assistant. Can you send me the logs when it fails pls? (nb@3cx.com)
    If in camera mode you see the 3CX logo, that means that you have no link with the remote end. Make sure that your phones are unbound from media server. Also if you are using stun, there are still some problems with stun and video support.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep

    I have the assistant and the 3cx Phone mow working

    for the cam, my test yesterday was at home with VPN on to my office but I kept the tunnel on:

    Two test now:

    make it without VPN and tunnel on
    VPN on and tunnel off

    and of course at the office local without tunnel
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.