Problem with g729 call - cant get around it

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by h2009, Apr 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,
    Ok im still having the problems with the G729 codec calls. It seems 3CX is dropping the call before RTP are sent/received. I've tested my firewall, its all open, all working fine. Any other codec works fine. My SMB licence is active and has 4 G729 lines. I've been in contact with Mondotalk (SIP) and there end is fine. The way 3CX picks the packets up is causing the problem which i can't fix.
    I've been trying for about a week now with no luck. Any help would be greatful.

    Here is the log from the server:

    21:29:53.588 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:29.2: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=212.248.194.5:39798,extAddr=82.24.13.76:9012,localAddr=82.24.13.76:9012
    21:29:53.370 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:29.1: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=192.168.0.198:16458,extAddr=82.24.13.76:9010,localAddr=82.24.13.76:9010
    21:29:53.370 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(29): Call is terminated
    21:29:53.338 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(29): Call is terminated
    21:29:53.213 CallCtrl::eek:nLegConnected [CM503007]: Call(29): Device joined: sip:8390522@sip99.mondotalk.com:5060
    21:29:53.213 CallCtrl::eek:nLegConnected [CM503007]: Call(29): Device joined: sip:117@192.168.0.198:5060
    21:29:53.041 Line::printEndpointInfo [CM505003]: Provider:[Mondotalk] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [CityMoon SIP/1.8.0.004] Transport: [sip:192.168.0.200:5060]
    21:29:53.041 CallCtrl::eek:nAnsweredCall [CM503002]: Call(29): Alerting sip:8390522@sip99.mondotalk.com:5060
    21:29:52.104 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503004]: Call(29): Calling: VoIPline:10@[Dev:sip:8390522@sip99.mondotalk.com:5060]
    21:29:52.104 CallCtrl::eek:nSelectRouteReq [CM503010]: Making route(s) to [sip:90912345@roedean.ath.cx]
    21:29:52.088 Extension::printEndpointInfo [CM505001]: Ext.117: Device info: Device Identified: [Man: Linksys;Mod: SPA-921;Rev: General] Capabilities:[reinvite, no-replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA921-5.1.8] Transport: [sip:192.168.0.200:5060]
    21:29:52.088 CallCtrl::eek:nIncomingCall [CM503001]: Call(29): Incoming call from Ext.117 to [sip:90912345@roedean.ath.cx


    Here is wireshark capture
    codec problem UDP.zip - is a small capture of the problem

    I'd be so greatful if someone could solve my problem

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone?
    I've been told by my sip providers to have the guys at 3CX to look at my wireshark report.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    221
    We are quite sure that G729 works fine. However you are using an unsupported provider. Please try with a supported VOIP provider.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,
    Its the same issue. From two other 'supported' providers.

    The call is terminated, before the RTP packets were sent/received.

    Could you have a look at the wireshark logs please - the details are on number 17-21.

    The 3CX is a demilitarized zone, so the firewall isnt the issue?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your provider supports only G729, so either you have free version, or you had another calls on g729 at the time so you didn't have free g729 channels at the time.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mondotalk support both codec g711u/a and g729 - im using g711 now because g729 isnt working.
    The license isn't the issue - i got the SMB license from yourselves, so unless thats not work (which i doubt because its registers fine and displays 4 lines for g729.
    There are no other providers which using the g729 lines, which is what strange.

    Any other ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Erm, please check if you have g729.dll in ...\3CX PhoneSystem\Bin\Codec folder.
    What version do you use, btw?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes i have that file.
    Its the latest version (completely up to date), with all the little patchs as well.

    I've tried reinstalled and fresh settings but its the same issue.

    What i dont understand is this part of the log:
    21:29:53.588 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:29.2: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=212.248.194.5:39798,extAddr=82.24.13.76:9012,localAddr=82.24.13.76:9012
    21:29:53.370 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:29.1: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=192.168.0.198:16458,extAddr=82.24.13.76:9010,localAddr=82.24.13.76:9010
    21:29:53.370 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(29): Call is terminated
    21:29:53.338 Call::Terminate [CM503008]: Call(29): Call is terminated

    Why is the call terminating before the RTP packets report back?
    Oh calling for snom 300/320/360 and linksys spa921. All calls always end up like this when g729 is the only codec used.

    I've also been speaking to mondotalk and their voicemail line only accepts g729 codec, before i activate the SMB license the line was completely dead. Now after activating it, i can hear the voicemail line but looking at the linksys phone status page is says its communicating in g711 codec.
    Not sure if that helps you or not, but i thought i'd add it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    We are supporting only G.729A
    G.729B is not supported

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mondotalk are only using g729a.
    It connects fine when calling direct. i.e. phone to SIP.

    Somethings not quite right, and its to do with 3CX, as i've changed everything else in between.
    Shall i said you my license code so you can check it over?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    From your logs: INVITE on line 17 has SDP with
    a=fmtp:18 annexb=yes

    which exactly means G729B which we're not supporting.
    There was no other codecs offered, so the call was dropped even before RTP is sent (No common codecs failure)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    I believe, they are using G729a

    From your capture:
    v=0
    o=root 1206963284 1206963284 IN IP4 _____________
    s=Koncept Session
    c=IN IP4 _____________
    t=0 0
    m=audio 64708 RTP/AVP 18 101
    a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
    a=fmtp:18 annexb=yes

    a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
    a=fmtp:101 0-15
    a=alt:1 2 : BHEzdZbE emYE7jtn 192.168.1.4 44232
    a=alt:2 1 : yj1RGGoD sVFzLSOc 124.169.179.145 50285
    a=sendrecv


    Thanks for your comments
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    so where does that leave my problem? Any idea my fellow voip members.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to convince your provider to use G.729A
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure its them? Because my linksys phone only supports g729a, and that work fine when directly connected to them.

    Oh and on a side note, is there any reason why g729 is in the 3CX codec list and not g729a & g729b?

    I've emailed mondotalk just waiting for there reply.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i've checked with Mondotalk and they are ONLY using g729a - and not G729b.

    Could it be a header communications problem between 3CX and mondotalk.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i've made another two wireshark logs.
    Mondotalk servers (for voicemail only) - force only g729a.

    The one labled voicemail - call = linksys phone set to any codec, resulting in a working call.
    The one labled voicemail - g729 on phone = linksys phone set to force g729, resulting in a hanging up of call.


    The wireshark files have beeen zipped (upload rules of the forum). There is two files contained within the zip file.

    Thanks for your help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now you have different problem. SDP from roedean.ath.cx:

    Request-Line: INVITE sip:90912345@roedean.ath.cx SIP/2.0
    Message Header
    Message body
    Session Description Protocol
    Session Description Protocol Version (v): 0
    Owner/Creator, Session Id (o): - 78751439 78751439 IN IP4 xxxxx
    Session Name (s): -
    Connection Information (c): IN IP4 xxxx
    Time Description, active time (t): 0 0
    Media Description, name and address (m): audio 16430 RTP/AVP 18 101
    Media Attribute (a): rtpmap:18 G729a/8000
    Media Attribute (a): rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
    Media Attribute (a): fmtp:101 0-15
    Media Attribute (a): ptime:20
    Media Attribute (a): sendrecv

    This little 'a' (underscored) is the source of the problem, because it doesn't comply to standard. There's NO G729a type registered by IANA. Only G729, G729d and G729e.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm ok,
    So does that mean its a header problem?
    How would i go about converting all of those g729a's to g729's?

    Is this possible to fix/change?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    We're currently considering a patch for that problem. You can not fix it yourself unless you can filter and patch your SIP traffic to PBX.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.