Problem with local call over extensions, no audio

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jensnb, Jun 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jensnb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    my problem: I will make a local call from Extension 100 to 101 over outbound call! with local numbers. It goes out and in, but i have no audio.
    Here my log: Call 12 is out, Call 13 is in

    16:08:31.875 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:12.2: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=79.194.154.237:9002,extAddr=79.194.154.237:9000,localAddr=79.194.154.237:9000
    16:08:31.812 MediaServerReporting::RTPReceiver [MS105000] C:13.1: No RTP packets were received:remoteAddr=79.194.154.237:9000,extAddr=79.194.154.237:9002,localAddr=79.194.154.237:9002

    What can I do?
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do local calls if both ends are in local network.
    Or, you can try to setup your router to forward back outgoing packets addressed to your external IP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jensnb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Archie, thanks for your help,
    but I don`t understand this:

    "Or, you can try to setup your router to forward back outgoing packets addressed to your external IP"

    Sorry my english is bad, I come from German.
     
  4. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, no tech support in this forum. Read your router's manual. It should be in german, I believe.
    Your problem: your PC sends all packets it believes are external to default gateway. But it happens that destination IP - is public IP of your system. In that case your default gateway (router) should send them back to PC. Currently, it desn't.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.