Problem with SPA3102 outgoing calls

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by sonlm, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I found much of convenience on 3CX, but I have a problem that's cannot make calls to another external PSTN numbers.

    The internal-to-internal calls are all ok.

    Is there any mistake in my Outbound Rules or other related configurations?

    Outbound Rules:

    "Calls to Numbers starting with" I specified "9"

    "Transform mask" I specified "r"

    Can someone help me? I'd like a particular instruction, if can.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Sonlm.
     
  2. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

  3. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's kind of you to give me that link.

    But I tried them before asking for helps.

    I did everything following your guide, as well as following the user manual. My headache trouble is still there.

    Note that incoming calls are ok, only I cannot call out.

    Give me an advice, what else configurations are related to this.

    Looking forwards,
    Thanks.
     
  4. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Incomming calls.

    Are they comming on your PSTN line?
    Outgoing calls are you want to route them via the PSTN line or Line1?


    In 3cX there is a setting to have per extension to have inbound and outbound or both. I assume you have that set to both :).

    I will have a think about this. I am on the "road" at the moment so do not have much time (sorry).

    (what country are you in? there might be some regional settings you need).

    Henk.
     
  5. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hi Sonlm

    You will have to provide more information to be able to help you with this. You will need to:

    1. Explain exactly what is happening when you make a call.
    2. Post the server status logs when you attempt to make a call.

    Without it we are just in the dark as to what is happening on your network.
     
  6. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi itfarmer and admin,

    Of course my incomming calls are from PSTN line, and I also tried make call via PSTN line but still fail.

    This is my PSTN line configuration of 3CX:

    External number: 5656945
    Internal number: 20000
    Outbound Caller ID: 5656945
    Allow outbound calls: Yes
    Allow incomming calls: Yes
    Authentication ID: 20000
    Pass: 20000
    Route inbound call to Ext.102

    In either 3CX or SPA3102, the PSTN Line is registered.

    The incomming calls from PSTN to extension are ok.

    When I made an outgoing call from extension 102, after dialed the number 5658251 (start with prefix '9' as defined in outbound rules - transform mask 'r'), I received sound like 'busy signal'. Following is the outgoing call log:

    13:28:03.437 CallConf::Rejected Call (C:6) is rejected: Not Found
    13:28:03.437 StratInOut::eek:nCancel Call from Ext.102 to 5658251 has been terminated; reason: Not Found
    13:28:03.265 CallConf::eek:nIncoming Incoming call from Ext.102 to sip:95658251@10.0.0.52:5060


    My country is Vietnam.

    So what is the thing?
     
  7. wewake

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Sonlm

    can you send the syslog and debug dump of SPA3102

    cheers
     
  8. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Do you hear a dial tone when making an outbound call?

    I belive it has to be something like 425@-19;10(0.5/0.5/1) for vietnam.

    If your line is registered and it shows up in 3CX as ok and you can receive calls but cannot make outbound calls my guess is your regional settings.

    Can you post your:

    International Control settings as well? I think there is something with that that might also be funny. If you used my example you might have to move to AU to make it work. :).

    Hope this helps.
    Henk.
     
  9. Nick Galea

    Nick Galea Site Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    40
    I believe there might be an issue with dial tone detection on the Linksys. Try to switch off dial tone detection. It could be set for the US and gets confused with the Vietnam dial tone.

    From the logs, the call is coming thru at the server, being placed correctly on the Linksys Gateway but it is then rejecting it.
     
  10. wewake

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    dial tone and other tone values for various countries can be found here http://www.3amsystems.com/wireline/tone-search.htm
     
  11. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Nice pickup wewake.


    This one goes direct into the favourites.
     
  12. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems to be good :D

    You're right Admin, my 'Regional Settings' is used for the US.

    Thanks for giving me good choices, wewake.

    Anyhow, I finally can make calls out well, without editing any regional tone (it looks like a joke).

    It's all about my International Control Settings:

    FXO Port Impedance: 600
    SPA To PSTN Gain: 0
    PSTN To SPA Gain: 0
    Tip/Ring Voltage Adjust: 3.5V
    Operational Loop Current Min: 10 mA
    On-Hook Speed: less than 0.5ms
    Current Limiting Enable: no
    Line-In-Use Voltage: 30
    Ring Frequency Min: 10
    Ring Frequency Max: 100
    Ring Validation Time: 256ms
    Ring Indication Delay: 512ms
    Ring Timeout: 640ms
    Ring Threshold: 13.5-16.5 vrms
    Ringer Impedance: High (Normal)

    With my PSTN line settings (3cx) in my last post, now when I make an incomming call (for example, from the other PSTN number: 5658251), generated caller ID always be 20000, not 5658251 as previously.

    What wrong setting is there left?
     
  13. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help me about that?
    Is there some setting I had skipped?
     
  14. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Always a funny thing this CID. Honestly I never have really mastered this, but do not tell anybody I will deny it :).

    Ok.
    Assuming your provider supports CID the SPA should have the number displayed in the info screen.

    How to configure it?
    Few things to try:
    PSTN RING TIMEOUT set this to be bigger than 3


    PSTN CID for VOIP CID. to yes.
    If set to
     
  15. sonlm

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks much farmer and everyone.

    My "PSTN Answer Delay" was set to "0", which's a funny reason. In this country it must be bigger than 2.

    Based on your helps, I did it.

    Glad to drink some beer with you for congratulations, if we can (In fact we cannot :D ).

    If more things, more posts.

    Best regards.
     
  16. Anonymous

    Anonymous Guest

    Excellent.

    Another one for the books. :).

    All the best, hope you have as much fun with this app as i have.

    (Now where did i left that beer again) :mrgreen:
     

Share This Page