Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

program to use with SIP client

Discussion in 'Windows' started by runneranu, Sep 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I have downloaded multiple times form 3cx but the installation does not give me the SIP option. :S
    Can someone please let me know which download link to use so i can configure my callcentric account?

    much thanks,
    a
     
  2. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    After you have installed the 3CXPhone for Windows you need to create a new account and enter your callcentric details there. I know callcentric has guides how to do this on their website as I use callcentric as well. But to use callcentric with 3CXPhone for Windows you will need to get callcentric account details.

    http://www.callcentric.com/support/device/3cx/softphone

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @nate: Thank you
    I will download and install 3cx for windows and follow the guides. yes, i found the guide as well. I am at work now and will do this from home.

    many thanks, a
     
  4. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @nate:
    I installed 3cx but did not get the option to create a new account. do i open the management console or myphone?
    These are the choices in the programs list under 3cx

    thanks, a
     
  5. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ nate: on the management console, i am getting this msg

    [CM501010]: License Info: Load Failed - Error licence Licence: 27 System: 2
    but my 3cx phone dialpad on the computer, says not connected.
    what could i be doing wrong??

    thanks, a
     
  6. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    @nate:
    got it!!
    i had missed the leading one in the callcentric set up!!
    one other question, what is my incoming number? do i have one?

    thanks, a
     
  7. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your incoming number is the one you got from Callcentric. Glad you got it working.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am back!!:(
    I have a new laptop and have download the 3cx program. installation was fine but how do i get the softphone?
    cant find a shortcut for that.
    can you help?

    thanks, a
     
  9. runneranu

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    duh! never mind - it was another download!!
    thanks, a
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.