Provision GPX 2135

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by gustavoceara, Apr 5, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys,

    I am trying to do provision a GPX 2135 in 3cx, but it doesn't work.

    GPX 2135 is on the last firmware.

    The ip phone and 3cx are in the same network.

    Any idea?
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    The GXP2135 is a supported device.
    You have the correct IP in the Extension and the template selected?
    Do you see the phone in the Phones section?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Craigreilly,

    Yes, I see the phone in the Phone section with correct template, but when I try to provision the phone it doesn't work.
     
  4. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    Try factory reset phone?


    If not, log into the phone GUI and paste the Provisioning Link from the Extension->Provisioning Tab into the Maintenance->Upgrade->Config server.
    Save & Apply.
    Then hit the Provision link at top of the Phone GUI.
    See if that helps.

    And why the 128 address scheme if its on the same network. Isn't 128 public?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I tried it, but without success.

    Any another idea?
     
  7. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    I think that IP may be an issue... whats the IP of the server? Is it a 128 address as well?
    128 is not a valid Private Address range as far as I know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    What is your internal IP address range i.e. 192.168.0.0/24

    If you internal address is 128.x.x.x/24 , then this does not conform to IANA as this is public IP address

    You need to modify the nginx.conf file and add your internal ip address range - allow commands
     
    craigreilly likes this.
  9. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, my range address is 128.1.0.0/16, I know it is not private IP address, but it already there was here.
    I cann't change it , becasuse it is very big.

    Saqqara, How can I modify the nginx.conf?
     
  10. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    Open the file to edit it. Assuming Windows OS here.
    C:\Program Files\3CX Phone System\Bin\nginx\conf

    allow 192.168.0.0/16;
    allow 172.16.0.0/12;
    allow 10.0.0.0/8;
    allow 127.0.0.1;
    allow ::0/0;
    deny all;

    add an allow based on your netmask.

    I'm assuming you are opening management console from the server? that would be the reason that is working - 127.0.0.1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now I can do this provision. I modified the nginx config.

    I have anothers doubts.

    When I provision this GPX 2135, it is on the last firmware, the 3cx show me the notify "Not Supported 1.0.9.69".

    I have other network private (192.168.253.0/24), the autoprovision only work manual?
     
  12. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    249
    1.0.9.68 was latest supported I thought. Did you update from Grandstream?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. gustavoceara

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I update from Grandstream. Is it wrong?
     
  14. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    Your switch / router is not passing pnp, so the phones do not appear in the 3cx console - reason manual provisioning only works.

    Not sure if this works with Grandstream phone - Use option 66 on the 192.168.253.0/24 dhcp server - https://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/dhcp-option-66/

    Setup the phone in the 3cX console, by adding the phone using the mac address on the required extension. Factory default the phone, and hopefully the phone will provision.
     
  15. Saqqara

    Saqqara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    165
    NickD_3CX and craigreilly like this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.