provisioning files does not update on change

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by standby, Aug 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. standby

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm aware that files doesn't get created anymore and are generated on the fly.

    I have copied a template and made some changes in notepad and saved it. but these changes are not in the generated document I currently get from the server. When I view the template under settings - templates, the changes will be displayed correctly. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    178
    under extension did you change the device template?
    when you click on the link in the same place, does it show correctly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    33
    Go to services.msc and restart the management console service and then re-provision.
     
  4. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    178
    I heard that from someone else - but didn't have to do that.
    And if that is the correct way - how is this ZERO MANAGEMENT?
    More hands on than v14 <
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. neville

    neville New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    33
    I spent a lot of time this week testing several ways to try to do it differently. I found the following:

    A change to the template requires a service restart and re-provision.,

    A change to the setting to the phone or blf's under the extension works with just a reboot of the phone. It might update without the reboot if you wait long enough, but I have been to impatient to way very long.

    If anyone finds something different, I would like to see it.

    Chuck
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.