PSTN Backup

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by mWz, Nov 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mWz

    mWz

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have configured 3CX with a voip provider here in France and I need to offer a PSTN backup line if the internet goes down. Is it possible to just use a Linksys SPA3102 and connect the FXO port to the PSTN line then somehow tell 3CX to use a prefix of say "8" to gain access to the PSTN instead of say "9" to route calls to the voip provider?

    I guess my question is not so much how to do it but will the Linksys be able to do it?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes! Easy to do that.

    Chris
     
  3. mWz

    mWz

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. so the SPA 3102 will do it?


    Cheers.
     
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,878
    Likes Received:
    307
    It will not only give you access to a PSTN line, it also has an FXS port, so you get an additional analogue extension on your PBX.
     
  5. mWz

    mWz

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys.
     
  6. converged2

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Keep in mind the Linksys 3102 can be used as either FXO or FXS but 3CX does not support both:

    http ://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/linksys-3102/ - NO LONGER AVAILABLE


    Per 3cx:

    The Linksys SPA3102 can either be set as a gateway OR as an ATA device. 3CX does not support the device when configured in both modes simultaneously.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. brunnenguk

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    My first thought would be to set up a rule for all outbound calls that uses the VOIP provider as route 1 and use PSTN as route 2. My understanding of the system is that routes 2 and 3 are used as a backup.
     
  8. amygoda

    amygoda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    this not right
    3CX support FXO AND FXS simultaneously.

    YOU CAN MAKE OUTGOING PLAN FOR 8
    OR USE IF NOT AVAILABLE OPTION IN 9 PLAN
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,878
    Likes Received:
    307
    The 3102 will work using the FXO and FXS at the same time. The 3CX sites says they don't support it, not that it won't work. I have three working that way, along with an SPA3000. Keep in mind that there are a number of options that have to be set correctly to completely separate both units (the FXO and FXS sides). The SPA3102 can be very frustrating, as a number of forum members have found out, but it does work and has a great deal of flexibility (many, many, many options).
     
  10. converged2

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.