PSTN CID Not working on SPA-3000

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jameswilcox, Jun 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jameswilcox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm running 3cx free v6.0.570.0. I have a PSTN line setup using a SPA-3000 with the latest firmware (3.1.20(GW)). Its working flawlessly, apart from the caller ID. I have read the configuration guide for the SPA-3000, but if I set the User ID to anything other than the virtual extension number(10001), it can't authenticate. Error: Reason: Credentials don't match, check that authorization-ID and password match the ones in extension settings. If I have PSTN CID for VOIP CID set to 'no' in PSTN config it works perfectly. But when it is 'yes' the line registers fine, but as soon as someone calls I get this error: Authentication failed for SipReq: INVITE <10001@192.168.0.16 tid=-6127aeec cseq=INVITE contact=xxxxxxxxxx@192.168.0.21:5060 / 102 from(wire).
    xxxx is my cell phone number. Hope you can help! Thanks in advance.
     
  2. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Source identification section for your gateway put a rule:
    Contact: host/port | Custom field | 192.168.0.21:5060

    than set up SPA to send CID again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jameswilcox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the setting that your talking about Contact: Host Part?
     
  4. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX Management console, under Lines / Manage click on your gateway than open section Source Identification.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jameswilcox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You said Contact host\port, but I can only find Contact: Host Part. Is this correct?
     
  6. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you're right. Sorry for confusion.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. jameswilcox

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its finally working! Thanks.
    Also, when the caller has hung up, and nobody has picked up the phone, it keeps ringing another 2-3 times. This is probably a problem with the SPA though.
     
  8. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    It might happen. Especially if caller is on analogue phone and is dialing thru PSTN gateway. It takes time for PSTN gateway to make sure that a call has been terminated by calling party.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. jspearso

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i have got my CID to show up on some extensions when i dial in direct but when i come in from the digital reception it shows up as line 10000



    Cheers
    Josh
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.