Public ip problem

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by bela, Feb 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I used the 3.1 with sucesss behind a firewall/NAT, but now I have installed the 5.1 on a dedicated Windows 2003 server sitting in a data center, with a PUBLIC IP.
    No NAT, firewall, anything.
    I have a remote extension at my home sitting behind a NAT firewall.
    Everything appers to be fine, but when a call comes in from lets say broadvoice to an extension, the audio is one way. There is no audio coming from the 3CX to the extension. I have checked this with two VOIP providers, same thing.
    Why is this happening?
    I have tested the same extension with our office PBX (epygi) and it just works fine with that.
    I also tried deleting the STUN setting from 3CX, but then the VOIP provider accounts (broadvoice) wont even register, complaining about STUN errors.
    Why is there no way to turn STUN off in 3CX?

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Bela
     
  2. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tick the "PBX delivers Audio" under the "other" setting for the Voip Provider settings
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    This was ticked/checked by default...:(

    Also, I dont get any audio if I call 999 from the extension. The call gets connected, but no audio...
    Looks like the problem is somewhere getting the audio packets from the 3CX to the extension...

    Regards,

    Bela
     
  4. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Something is definitely blocking your RTP traffic at home...
    Did you do port forwarding on you home gateway for the RTP ports?

    As a test, maybe put your home extension on the DMZ and test again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I have port forwarding enabled, even UPnP.

    The strange part is, that on the same phone I have a second account setup (this is a multi line Linksys SPA-941) which is logged in to our office Epygi PBX, and that seem to work just fine...
    I am really puzzled.

    When I do a firewall test on the 3CX, I get an error 13, as it is on a public IP, and referms to to the FAQ, but there is nothing in the FAQ about this particular situation.

    Bela
     
  6. bela

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the new version is pretty useless, will have to downgrade back to 3.1.. :(

    I tried everything, and it looks like the 5.1 does not like to be on a public IP without NAT.

    Bela
     
  7. bluefox8080

    bluefox8080 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, version 3.1 actually works and not Version 5.1?
    Tha is very strange...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Please provide "route print" and "ipconfig" output.
    It is really interesting.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. martinevans

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have been having a similar problem to you.

    What i have found is that the test simply does not like the fact that you have an external IP

    In relation to audio...

    Ensure that the VOIP provider settings have "PBX" Delivers Audio" is ticked and applied

    Also Ensure that your Extensions DO NOT HAVE "PBX Delivers Audio" Ticket

    Apply it and it should work..

    Kind Regards,
    Martin :p

    (Dublin Ireland)
     
  10. landfiets

    landfiets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be really sure that the problem is on 3CX, I would suggest to plug your phone in at the " neighbours" house and see if it' s running there. I did that very easily and came to the conclusion that it was not 3CX but my own internet router/modem which was giving problems. Otherwise you look everywhere but maybe it' s closer to home.
    In case it is in your own home, tell me what router you use.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. rico06

    rico06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I have an SPA 922 at home and I had the same problem you have but with the softphone it was working.
    I try different setting on the spa and at the end it works !!!
    I can make a print of the setting if tou want, I think I had nothing to change on the firwall.

    Next step you will have to solve, I still stuck on that, is to be able to receive a call on the spa 922 at home. I also try to use the 3cx client as a tunnel but no way.

    specialist 3CX please help us, with the softphone 3cx no prob !!!
     
  12. awcalien8

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is about a port range UDP used.... 9000 or 7000...

    try the linksys default 16384
     
  13. aguilar

    aguilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello rico06
    could you please post your phone settings?

    best regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gents,
    I was going through my notes and I realized that I setup my 3CX computer on the outside of the firewall at one point with a public IP address and no NAT whatsoever, and I can tell you that it worked with an earlier revision of 5.1 (unfortunately I didn't write down the exact version - but I know it wasn't the very last release). During my tests I tried an extension (hard phone) on the LAN and on the WAN with a public IP, and over the WAN behind another router with NAT. They all worked just fine. Are you sure that your main router is not blocking some ports on your network?
    Halea
     
  15. silentfun

    silentfun Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have a 3cx server in a datacenter and it is possible virtuoso virtual server - have a look at the default gateway it have to be on the same subnetwork to woke fine in my configuration - i have had this problem and the suport personal changed it from diferent subnet to same and it worked.

    andy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Desiderius

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    @silentfun

    where do i make this options. I have the same problem error (13) and dont find a solution because my english is not the best! Better german :)
     
  17. andy

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I had the same problem with V3.1 and V5. Does your server have multiple IP´s. For example 6 Public IP´s or only 1?
    My server has 5 Public IP´s and I also had a problem with phones behind a NAT device at home.
    I found out the V5 uses the last IP of the 5 public IP´s to establish the connection when calling my phone at home behind NAT.
    But my phone is connected to the first public IP of my server.

    All I did was changing the server that I connect from my phone at home to the last public IP of my server and it works fine.

    Maybe this is also a solution for you.
     
  18. ecwilson

    ecwilson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    All of our 3cx's are in data centers with public ip.s & each server has
    only one ip. If your box uses more than one ip you will need to use
    that ip in your ip phone or softphone & you can look in the logs to
    see which one you will need to use. This works for V3.1 thru V6 beta.
    We are currently running v5.1.4393.0 & will wait for V6 to come out
    of beta before we upgrade our client systems. 98% of the time when
    there is audio loss problems it is not the 3cx but the consumer router
    that is connected to the ip phones that causes problems. Some ip phones
    have a setting in them Use "RFC3581 Symmetric Routing" yes/no this will
    help you get past the audio problem sometimes. We are using linksys RV08
    RV016 for large clients & a basic linksys router for cable/dsl for small clients.
    With the gradnstream phones we have never setup port forwarding on any of
    the setups using all three routers by linksys. Our basic client setup is as follows.

    1)...linksys RV08 or RV016
    2)...3 to 5 grandstream gxp2010 ip phones
    3)...DL360 G3 server dual xeon 2.8 (data center)
    4)...3 to 8 ext plus 2 to 4 DR

    ecwilson
     
  19. thomasz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the 5.1 has any problem. I think.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.