QR provisioning - QR code not displaying

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by giorgiobusoni, Feb 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I try to follow the instructions to provision using QR codes, after loggin in the webclient, both going to settings - scan QR code or clicking on the account in the top right corner and clicking on scan QR code will result in no QR code displayed. In the first case, the page is empty below the text inviting me to open the app, in the second a new windows opens up with "scan QR code" but no QR code inside.
     
  2. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hello @giorgiobusoni

    Do you have the same issue with other extensions as well? Or just with this extension?
    Are all other functionalities of the web client working ok?
     
  4. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have this issue wilth ALL the extensions on that server. We don't really use much the webclinet, but from a quick check other functionalities seem fine
     
  5. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    38
    Are you using a supported browser(Chrome, Firefox)? If not, try accessing with a supported browser(updated).
     
  6. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried IE, Firefox and Chrome, all updated

    Same browser shows QR code on another 3CX server
     
  7. mariosM_3CX

    mariosM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    38
    Try opening the webclient into an incognito window of the browser and let me know if this fixes the issue
     
  8. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thnaks for the suggestion, I tried, but it didn't. Same result. It is possible the installation (made by updating through the admin panel) is somehow corrupted? Or some required component missing?
     
  9. LeonidasG

    LeonidasG Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,475
    Likes Received:
    94
    Can you disable a few chrome extensions that may be interfering with this? (Ad-block, weird extensions)

    Did you try from another device/pc just to make sure whether it's an issue of the PBX and not your PC?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I tried also another pc with a clean browser (no extensions). Anyway, as I said, another 3CX server works fine with this browser. i really don't see how possibly it could depend on the browser...
     
  11. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hello @giorgiobusoni

    Can you please tell us if you have updated the system from a previous version? If yes, which one was the version of your first system and what is the exact path you followed for upgrading? e.g. from v 11 to 14 to 15.5

    Also please create a new extension and try provisioning it with the QR code. What is the outcome??
     
  12. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, it was upgraded. I started using 3CX when it was version 9 or 10 I think. It was upgraded all along till 15.5. I don't remember the exact upgrade path. I will now try to create a new dummy extension and check if the QR code shows up. This I haven't tried yet
     
  13. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    It works with the new extension! Now it only remains to understand why it is not showing up with the old ones...I would prefer not to delete all extensions and add them back...
     
  14. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi @giorgiobusoni, thank you for coming back

    The reason why the QR code does not appear on your extensions, is because that most probably you did not follow the supported path(as stated in our guides) for upgrading.

    With that being said, i'm afraid that you'll have to delete your existing extensions and create them again if you wish to provision them using the QR code.

    Regards
     
    #14 IoannisM_3CX, Feb 5, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2018
  15. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well, if it is the only way, I'll do that.
    For minor updates I was always installing them from the management console when I saw them available. For major updates I was making the backup, unistall-install and restore. I'm not sure what step I missed.
     
    IoannisM_3CX likes this.
  16. IoannisM_3CX

    IoannisM_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well..since we don't know exactly what was the upgrading path we cannot know where and how the exactly the issue has occur but what i could tell you is that you must have skipped a major release when upgrading.At least that's what this issue indicates.

    Glad that we found a resolution for this though!
     
  17. giorgiobusoni

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes definitely it is possible I skipped one major release (14).
     
  18. cobaltit

    cobaltit Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    154
    @loannism_3cx

    So this is not an acceptable response since 3CX documentation states you can upgrade from v12.5 to V15.5 which skips a major version.

    @giorgiobusoni

    Have you tried just opening the extension and then clicking 'Ok' to 'refresh' it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    421
    Since the exact upgrade path is not known we do not know which major release was skipped. What @Ioannis_M is suggesting is that this issue has been seen before when the upgrade path was not followed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.