Queue call and forward to cell

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by engin411, May 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have five phones in a sales queue with roving sales guys. They want queue calls to be forwarded to their cells after 15 seconds of ringing the deskphones. The Available profile in each extension in 3CX has this timing option, but I am observing that in the queue my personal phone is in, calls from queue do not get forwarded to my cell - only internal calls or outside calls sent to my personal extension are forwarded to my cell.

    Is sending a queue call to a cell phone possible?
    TIA!
     
  2. tech27

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, there are two ways:

    1) Enable 'Ring my extension and mobile at the same time' in the extension's settings
    2) Use the 'Add External Agent Number' option within the Queue settings. This created a external-user extension and will allow you to ring a cell phone for a remote user who is part of a queue. You can use this in combination with their deskphone extensions to get what you want.

    Downsides:
    1) You must update their mobile number in two places if it ever changes.
    2) From what I can see, mobile users that are agents of a queue will NOT have the option to answer the queue call; as soon as they pickup their mobile phone, the call is connected. This is a problem in situations where the mobile phone is turned off, out of range, or the user lets it go to voicemail. There are a couple feature requests I found to fix this; so maybe the developers will add this option to the queue or external agents.

    Here are the links:
    http://www.3cx.com/ideas/index.php?page=idea_detail.php&i=478

    http://www.3cx.com/ideas/index.php?page=idea_detail.php&i=1047
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! The Add External Agent option is grayed out in the queue settings. Is it not available in the Standard Version?
     
  4. tech27

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure; we only have clients with either the Free edition or the Pro edition...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. engin411

    engin411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone else confirm either that you have the Standard or Professional version in order to use the Add External Agent option in a queue? I don't want to upgrade just for that if I am missing something else to be able to use this feature in Standard.
     
  6. lneblett

    lneblett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    56
    You must have the PRO version (with call center features) for the feature.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.