Solved Raise simultanious calls on trunk

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by Kikoen, Jan 31, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kikoen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    We've recently purchased a license with 4 simultaneous calls.
    I'm now trying to raise the number of SIM calls on our trunk to 4, but it keeps getting reset to 2.

    The license information is loading correctly (used to have some errors due to ipv6 & dns resolving issues, but that's gone now).

    Any ideas how I can raise the number of simultaneous calls?


    Thanks,
     
  2. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,730
    Likes Received:
    277
    I really don't think that the provider has any control over what the field shows in 3CX. They would simply prevent any additional calls from completing if you went over a pre-set limit. From what I recall, this is the first time this has come up. Which version of 3Cx are you using? Local, or remote?
     
  3. apostolis_3CX

    apostolis_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi Kikoen,
    You could also try to delete and re configure your SIP Trunk. See if that works for you.
     
  4. Kikoen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    We are using a local 3CX standard 15.5.6354.2.
    Not sure if the sip provider can influence this, but it could be that they still have it set to 2. Could that be the cause? (They will change to 4, but I don't know when.)

    Ultimately I can try reconfiguring the Trunk, but isn't that a bit overkill?
     
  5. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    What browser are you using? Try using google chrome or clearing your cache and try again
     
    Kikoen likes this.
  6. Kikoen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, that did the trick.
    Using Microsoft Edge I could raise the amount of simultaneous connections.

    Thanks!

    Edit: I was using Firefox.
     
  7. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    420
    Glad to see the issue has been resolved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.