Solved Random DID appearing and Caller ID not working

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by SonnyPeas, Apr 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there,
    Here is the issue - My pilot DID (only DID in trunk) is say 123-xxx-xxxx now when I make an outgoing call, the receiving end gets 869-xxx-xxxx

    I'm going insane trying to figure out where this number is even coming from.

    anyway, what I need help with is just making sure Receiving end of the call gets the 123 number and not 869 number

    once again. 123 is THE ONLY DID in the system and I have no idea where the other number is coming from?
     
  2. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    most likely youre not sending out CID correctly so your provider is changing it ... Ask your provider where its coming from !
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    SonnyPeas likes this.
  3. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Update** when we remove all CID info the proper DID comes up but now we can't add any company name, the moment we it either stays the DID or changes to the company name and the other number
     
  4. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Where are you setting this ??? Seems like you may be putting a company name where you would usually put in the DID number for outbound calls ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    SonnyPeas likes this.
  5. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sip Trunk -> Caller ID -> config outbound ID

    New to 3CX, is there anywhere else I could add a company ID
     
  6. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    in that box put your DID number. The name however you usually just set once and it applies for all calls on that trunk (and that's assuming your sip trunk provider lets you send a name - lots don't).
    The name is usually (but not always - depends on carrier) set in the sip trunk, outbound parameters, "From: Display Name" set to custom field and type in your company name there.

    Let me know how it goes.
    upload_2017-4-18_16-34-2.png
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried and each phone call is only coming in as Pilot DID number and not set name
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Lets start that over. First the outbound callerid box in the sip trunk should just have the DID you want to show when calling out from that extension.
    Then I'd confirm with your voip carrier that you're even capable of sending the name. If you can, ask them where they expect it. If it's not the "From:Display Name" like I mentioned before it could very possibly be the "P-asserterted identidy: Display name" ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Appreciate the help by the way. Also provider DOES give me full access to change
     
  10. SonnyPeas

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0





    Figured it out!! Thanks a bunch

    was requesting name from Remote Party ID - Calling Party : Display Name
     
  11. JasonNadeau

    JasonNadeau Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    46
    Excellent !
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Artik Lal likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.