Solved Re-activating Licence

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by techdummy, Oct 2, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,

    I have changed the 3cx 12.5v into a Free Version so that i could take a backup that doesn't have Licence Key included.

    I need to "Activate" 3cx with the Licence Key again.

    What all details do I need to do this?
    What I mean is what are the mandatory details that are needed.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    What do you mean? Are you going to reinstall 3cx? are you going to upgrade from version 12.5 to version 15.5? or do you want to unbind your license key to your FQDN? Could you kindly elaborate it.
     
  3. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    8
    @Archie Frederic I'm just trying to re-activate the license on the same version. V12.5

    I just wanted to get a backup without the License Key and hence changed 3cx to free version. Now I want to revert it to the Licensed version it has always been. I don't want to make any changes.

    Do I just click on the "Activate" button or is there any need to provide the License Key and other details?
     
  4. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    8
    But yes, I have plans to upgrade from 12.5 to 15.5 and it is the reason why I had to take the backup without the License Key, to see what all changes happens when we restore the backup on 15.5.
    I'm doing a test run..but as for now, I just want to re-activate 12.5 with the same Licence Key.
     
  5. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you're in version 12.5 you do not need to make everything complicated. your backup would not include your license key. All you need to do is to unbind your license key on your FQDN to be able to use your FQDN again or use the license key on another FQDN. License key and FQDN is only included in version 15 as an option. In lower version this is not included as a backup option.
     
  6. Archie Frederic

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    By the way, you can unbind your license key to your FQDN through your customer portal.
     
  7. techdummy

    techdummy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have gone ahead and provided all the details while re-activating the Key.
    All good.
    Thanks
     
  8. YiannisH_3CX

    YiannisH_3CX Support Team
    Staff Member 3CX Support

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    4,443
    Likes Received:
    282
    Glad the issue is resolved
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.