Re-poll

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by iainaa, Mar 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iainaa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no re-polling feature on 3cx why ?
     
  2. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Probably because they are using a new definition of what a PBX is and supposed to do :mrgreen:
    Halea
     
  3. SY

    SY Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi,

    There is the "Feature Requests" forum. Please ask this question there, but add some description of this feature.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. iainaa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    First of all let me say 3cx is great BUT the only feature which is not available which lets the system down is re-poll. I know many people have breached the subject with 3cx but they continue to ignore it even though "all" the other pbxs have this facility, it seems very strange to me. Just incase anybody doesnt understand what im talking about ill give you a current scenario off one of my clients:

    Lunch time all staff are on lunch except receptionist. Phone rings receptionist answers. 1 minute later second call rings while receptionist is one first call. Receptionist finishes first call and goes to answer second call BUT she cant as her phone is not ringing. The reason it is not ringing is that 3cx does NOT re-poll a ringgroup to check and ring that now available line. The rectionist is currently carrying two phones at lunchtime - a joke in my opinion. Why is 3cx ignoring this issue even though many have told them about this , no idea?

    I have at least 3 clients waiting on 3cx to resolve this issue before they purchase 3cx software but the way things are going they could be going to asterisk ! :cry:
     
  5. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX supports Call Queue. It is exactly what you need and it re-polls serving agents.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iainaa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi archie my clients dont like call queue they want it work the traditional method any ideas?
     
  7. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I give up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. iainaa

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    why cant you re-poll like all the other pbx companies?
     
  9. Halea

    Halea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    iainaa,
    Have you been able to figure out a work-around to re-polling (or actually not having it)?
    Halea
     
  10. archie

    archie Well-Known Member
    3CX Support

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, if your phone supports multiple accounts (multiple lines) you can assign several extension numbers to it and use them separately in different (or even in the same) ring group. So, incoming call to ring group will alert several lines on your phone at a time. If one of them is busy - another one still is free and will be alerted.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.