Recent Skype gateway issue

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by leejor, Jun 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I converted to Version 10 a few weeks ago and tested the Skype gateway ( Ver 2.0.9919.0) so I'm pretty sure that this isn't a version issue. I've noticed that outbound Skype calls were not going through, I don't make that many of them, so it doesn't crop up that often.

    The 3CX log shows..
    11:09:32.812 [CM503020]: Normal call termination. Reason: Not available
    11:09:32.812 [CM503016]: Call(3): Attempt to reach <sip:110@192.168.XXX.200:5060> failed. Reason: Temporarily Unavailable
    11:09:32.796 [CM503003]: Call(3): Call to sip:echo123@127.0.0.1:6060 has failed; Cause: 480 Temporarily Unavailable; from IP:127.0.0.1:6060
    11:09:32.796 [CM505002]: Gateway:[Skype XXXXXX] Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [3CXSkypeGateway 2.0.9919.0] PBX contact: [sip:10012@127.0.0.1:5060]
    11:09:32.656 [CM503025]: Call(3): Calling PSTNline:echo123@(Ln.10012@Skype XXXXXXXX)@[Dev:sip:10012@127.0.0.1:6060;rinstance=8b6b050b75508909]
    11:09:32.625 [CM503004]: Call(3): Route 1: PSTNline:echo123@(Ln.10012@Skype XXXXXXXX)@[Dev:sip:10012@127.0.0.1:6060;rinstance=8b6b050b75508909]
    11:09:32.609 [CM503001]: Call(3): Incoming call from Ext.250 to <sip:110@192.168.XXX.200:5060>

    Which i thought odd as Skype appears to be running just fine in the background. The Skype trunk shows as registered in 3CX.

    However...when i opened the 3CX Skype Gateway, under Skype status, it shows Offline-Pending Authorization.
    Which is not the same status in the actual Skype program, I am On-line.

    So, it looks like a difference of opinion as to whether I'm On-line or not. Could a Skype update have rendered the Gateway inoperative?

    The PC has been re-booted and in fact this is happening on two identical machines,( one is a backup and only one is running at a time).

    When Verison 10 was installed I did not touch the Skype gateway and I'm pretty sure that i made a test call to the Skype Echo test to make sure it worked.

    I know that Skype had some hic-ups in the last while but I'm pretty sure that is all behind them , for the time being.

    Has anyone else seen this sort of issue? My next step was to remove then re-install the gateway, but i really don't want to do that it i don't have to.
     
  2. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hi leejor,

    I don’t know if I this is helpful, but after upgrade 3CX v9 to v10 Skype is still working over here.
    During or after the 3CX upgrade I didn’t touch the Skype Gateway, also never upgrade the Skype software.
    I can successfully make test calls to “echo123”.
    Software release Skype is v5.1.0.112 and Skype gateway is v.2.0.9919.0
    I think a downgrade to Skype v5.1.0.112 will do the trick, not a re-install of the gateway.
    But who am I? :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dab

    dab

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have trouble with "Offline-Pending Authorization" it's almost 100% a Skype client problem. In this case the client was started but the 3cx Skype Gateway cannot get control over the Skype client. Try to recreate your Skype ports and configure them. One thing I've had in the past was if you use the "Business-"Skype client in form of a .msi, in this package the SDK-Feature for getting control from 3rd party software was missing. Just use the "Enduser* setup.exe.
    For me everything is working with v10 SP1, Skype Gateway 2.0.9919.0 and Skype 4.2.169.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Thanks, when i get some time today, I'll first check the Skype version running, and go from there. Obviously "something" is preventing the Skype Gateway from ascertaining the correct On-line status.
     
  5. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Found I was running Skype Version 5.3.0.111, so I removed it and installed 4.2.0.169 and re-booted.
    Now in the gateway, under the Skype status column, I just get ..Off-Line-Initializing, which then changes to -------.

    The Gateway log shows this, which just keeps repeating..

    10:43:36:140 - Info : Channel [10012] is not running, starting
    10:43:36:140 - Info : Attempting to start Skype client on channel [10012]
    10:43:36:953 - Info : Skype client running on CPU_1
    10:43:36:953 - Info : - Skype client on channel [10012] has been started
    10:43:36:953 - Info : Attempting to start channel [10012]
    10:43:37:078 - Info : Channel is running on CPU_2
    10:43:37:078 - Info : - Channel [10012] started, waiting for Skype confirmation
    10:43:37:484 - Info : Connected master channel on 127.0.0.1:5546
    10:43:39:078 - Info : - Channel [10012] end waiting, notify connection state
    10:43:39:078 - Info : - Channel [10012] is now running
    10:45:09:265 - Warning : No logged in Skype user for channel [10012], [90] sec timeout expired, channel will be restarted
    10:45:09:265 - Info : Attempting to stop channel [10012]
    10:45:11:671 - Info : - channel stopped in 2406 msec
    10:45:14:671 - Warning : - channel stopped
    10:45:14:671 - Info : Channel [10012] is not running, starting
    10:45:14:671 - Info : Attempting to start Skype client on channel [10012]
    10:45:15:531 - Info : Skype client running on CPU_1
    10:45:15:531 - Info : - Skype client on channel [10012] has been started
    10:45:15:531 - Info : Attempting to start channel [10012]
    10:45:15:656 - Info : Channel is running on CPU_2
    10:45:15:656 - Info : - Channel [10012] started, waiting for Skype confirmation
    10:45:16:656 - Info : Connected master channel on 127.0.0.1:5546
    10:45:17:656 - Info : - Channel [10012] end waiting, notify connection state
    10:45:17:656 - Info : - Channel [10012] is now running
    10:46:47:859 - Warning : No logged in Skype user for channel [10012], [90] sec timeout expired, channel will be restarted
    10:46:47:859 - Info : Attempting to stop channel [10012]
    10:46:50:062 - Info : - channel stopped in 2203 msec
    10:46:53:062 - Warning : - channel stopped
    10:46:53:062 - Info : Channel [10012] is not running, starting
    10:46:53:062 - Info : Attempting to start Skype client on channel [10012]
    10:46:54:109 - Info : Skype client running on CPU_1
    10:46:54:109 - Info : - Skype client on channel [10012] has been started
    10:46:54:109 - Info : Attempting to start channel [10012]
    10:46:54:250 - Info : Channel is running on CPU_2
    10:46:54:250 - Info : - Channel [10012] started, waiting for Skype confirmation
    10:46:54:640 - Info : Connected master channel on 127.0.0.1:5546
    10:46:56:250 - Info : - Channel [10012] end waiting, notify connection state
    10:46:56:250 - Info : - Channel [10012] is now running

    It is waiting for something from Skype (confirmation), that it never gets.
     
  6. complex1

    complex1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    38
    Seeing the amount of your postings you probably already have done it, but after installing the Skype client have you connect it to the gateway again?
    http://www.3cx.com/voip-gateways/skype.html Step3. In order to…
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Thanks,
    You know, I probably did that the first time I installed it, and because it worked right off the bat ( I was really surprised !), I probably didn't pay too much attention. I will give that a go again when I get some time in the next day or so.

    I suspect that Skype updated itself (I hadn't noticed that the box was checked to do that) and that is probably where things started going wrong. This time when I installed Skype, I signed in with my Skype name/password (not the 3Cx one) so I'm sure that you're on the right track. I'll post with what happens. It's a bit concerning that it just quit like that.
     
  8. hainesk967

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    That authorization message sounds like an access problem with Skype (v5.x).

    Go into options --> Advanced settings --> Manage other programs' access to Skype (at the bottom) and make sure the Skype gateway has access.
     
  9. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    What I ended up doing is...going into the Gateway programme, deleting the entry and then re-entering the info again. Everything went fine from that point. I suspect that what had to happen, was that Skype had to ask (again)if the 3CXSkypegateway.exe was allowed to access Skype. I'm not sure how to trigger that without the method that I used.

    That was on the PC running the newly installed, but old version of Skype, tomorrow i will switch back to the other PC running the latest version and see if doing the same thing will get it working on that machine.

    I'm still bothered by why it would stop working to begin with, but I'll be sure that the tick box to automatically upgrade the Skype version is NOT ticked.

    Anther question, that perhaps someone can shed light on...why would you not want the "Start Skype when computer starts" checked? If the PC is rebooted I do want Skype to start. Will it be started from another "location"? I hadn't really looked into that before.
     
  10. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having issues as well with v10 and Skype 5.3 not allowing me to call Skype users. I receive calls but can't do them. Do someone have the old 4.2 release with extras? I don't have it and can't find it.
     
  11. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I'm not all that familiar with Skype, so I don't know what the "extras" are. I just did a search and found a number of sites with older versions.

    I did manage to get the gateway running with the newer Skype version, but again , had to delete the entry in the gateway and re-enter the information.
     
  12. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the old version but that doesn't seem to fix the problem.
    The problem is I can't make skype calls but I can receive them. Strange.

    What I get in the logs is:
    08:56:31.779 [CM503003]: Call(7): Call to sip:192.168.x.x:6064 has failed; Cause: 480 Temporarily Unavailable; from IP:192.168.x.x:6064

    Lines are registered and receiving calls work.
     
  13. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    When you open the gateway, what is the status shown, on the line with the trunk datafill?
     
  14. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found the problem and is not related to the gateway but MyPhone interface. It seems you can't dial Skype contacts from the input dialog at the top of the interface. How do you use it that is working for you (with v10)?
     
  15. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    I have a limited number of Skype contacts and have just added them to my "speed call " list. This is just a list of outgoing rules (3 digits long) that happen to begin with 1. I remove the 3 digits and replace it with the Skype users name, then send out on Skype trunk.
     
  16. nbailey

    nbailey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    and

    Skype dialing in MyPhone is not supported because Skype Gateway is not supported, http://3cx.ideascale.com/ and we will see how it goes. Since the Skype Gateway is no longer supported you will have to use the work around posted to be able to dial skype accounts in MyPhone.

    Thanks,
    Nate
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. jcasares

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    A shame that for a sloppily designed input box we can't make easy calls to Skype users anymore.
     
  18. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,360
    Likes Received:
    226
    Further to the "work around"....if a user has a "regular" telephone number as well as a Skype number, but because of costs you prefer using Skype, just create an outbound rule based on their normal number that removes all digits and replaces them with the Skype name. You could even add a second route so that if (for some reason) Skype were not available, the call would go out over a "regular" trunk in it's original "form"
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.