Dismiss Notice
We would like to remind you that we’re updating our login process for all 3CX forums whereby you will be able to login with the same credentials you use for the Partner or Customer Portal. Click here to read more.

Recommend a Analogue gateway for 3CX

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by h2009, Feb 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone recommend a simple, very reliable analogue gateway to be used with 3CX. I only need to connect 1 analogue line to the system.

    Regards

    h2009
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. William400

    William400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    As a single port device you can use the Linksys SPA3102.

    Simple and easy to configure. see http: //www.3cx.com/sip-phones/linksys-spa-3102-fax/ No longer available. New link:http://www.3cx.com/sip-phones/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used the linksys spa before but I didn't find it was reliable enough for my needs. Any other recommendations?
    I will be using to pass all calls so it need to be able to cope.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you provide a link directly to the patton box please?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've dug out my old SPA3102 unit but I still cant seem to get it to work with BT over in the UK.
    I've looked around for settings but it seems that the FXS needed is missing?
    Has anyone managed to get this unit to work in the UK?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    Been using one for a good while now - completely trouble free. What problems are you having?
     
  7. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right well at the moment the unit is connected to the network (via the internet port on the unit). In the 'line port' i've connected it to the BT socket, and phone to an normal phone.

    I can get the unit to register on 3CX, but when calling my landline number the call isn't passed to the 3CX nor does it ring the phone.
    If I try to make a call on the phone (connected directly to the unit) there is no dial tone.

    I've followed this guide: http://www.aoakley.com/articles/2008-01-08.php to configure it to work with BT but in the FXS Port Impedance part I don't have the option for 370+620||310nF as needed due to the latest firmware 5.1.7.

    There is nothing appearing on the 3CX logs to show that calls are even being routed to it. Also on the status page for the SPA unit, it doesn't show a call being detected when the line is ringing.

    If you could you please could you tell me exactly how you've managed to get yours working? Even provide screenshots?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    Some of what is in this guide is not correct for a 3102 that needs to work with 3cx. Attached zip file contains a complete config of my unit saved as an html file so you can click on all the tabs. FYI my 3cx machine is 192.168.1.150

    Hope this helps!
    Chris
     

    Attached Files:

  9. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that, I'll give it ago and hopefully it will be working!

    Just once quick question in 3CX have you got the PSTN gateway port set as 5060 or 5061?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    PSTN port set for 5061. FXS port on SPA3102 runs on 5060 to be consistent with all my other phones (well actually I don't use it).
    Chris
     
  11. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've input all the settings, and everything is work now apart from routing calls over the PSTN line.

    Thanks for all your help so far it has really help :)

    Here is the log: (192.168.0.200 is the 3CX, 0.184 is the SPA)

    22:00:47.531 [CM503008]: Call(168): Call is terminated

    22:00:47.516 [CM503015]: Call(168): Attempt to reach <sip:07859932639@192.168.0.200> failed. Reason: Not Found

    22:00:47.516 [CM503003]: Call(168): Call to sip:07859932639@192.168.0.184:5060 has failed; Cause: 404 Not Found; from IP:192.168.0.184:5060

    22:00:47.438 [CM503004]: Call(168): Calling: PSTNline:07859932639@(Ln.10005@SPA-3102)@[Dev:sip:10005@192.168.0.184:5060]

    22:00:47.422 [CM503010]: Making route(s) to <sip:07859932639@192.168.0.200>

    22:00:47.422 [CM505001]: Ext.104: Device info: Device Not Identified: User Agent not matched; Capabilities:[reinvite, replaces, able-no-sdp, recvonly] UserAgent: [Linksys/SPA3102-5.1.7(GW)] Transport: [sip:192.168.0.200:5060]

    22:00:47.406 [CM503001]: Call(168): Incoming call from Ext.104 to <sip:07859932639@192.168.0.200>

    22:00:45.813 [CM504001]: Ext.114: new contact is registered. Contact(s): [sip:114@91.74.11.101:5060/114]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    There's a few things that could cause this behaviour - but check that you don't have some remnants of a dial plan remaining in the VoIP to PSTN Gateway setup section in the 3102.
     
  13. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I've checked all the settings again, and they have all been input correctly. I've given 3CX server a restart and tried the SPA on another PSTN line, but no luck.

    It seems that when trying to dial out from a voip phone, the system doesnt even attempt to dial the numbers at the SPA unit and 'send' them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    What outbound rule are you using for the 3102 / BT line?
     
  15. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    3CX's outbound rules:

    Any number with prefix 0 - Route 1 = BT (strip set to 0)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmm, time to ramp things up a bit....

    What settings do you have for PSTN devices (including general, advanced & outbound parameters)
    Also be nice to see a full config of your 3102 similar to what I posted.
    If all else fails are you able to do a wireshark capture of the dialog (if any!) between 3cx & 3102? (I keep a copy of Wireshark on my 3cx server for tricky problems like these. You only need to capture on port 5061)

    Chris
     
  17. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are some screen captures of the 3CX of the PSTN device.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the linksys configuration file page.

    Thanks again for your help.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. Cjay

    Cjay New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    3
    Your SPA3102 config file contains links to the IP of your device so I can't use it. You need to (in Firefox anyway!) do a 'Save Page As' and select 'Web Page, HTML only'. That way I can open and click through all the tabs.
     
  20. h2009

    h2009 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh very sorry about that. Here it is:
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.