reduce number of lines by one

Discussion in '3CX Phone System - General' started by jfreeman, Oct 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfreeman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greetings fellow 3CXers.

    We have 8 copper PSTN lines provisioned from a local provider. All 8 come into our data closet. ONE of these 8 lines is extended to another building and terminated in an analog fax machine. The other 7 are connected to our two Patton SN4114 4 port VoIP gateways. In 3cx under 'Ports/Trunks Status' I see extensions 10000 - 10007 registered (not sure how it is there are 8 of them).

    Both Patton's are setup in our 3cx (v.12) server (GW-01 and GW-02). In 3CX they're both configured inside use 4 lines each. The problem is that, physically/actually only 3 lines are connected to the second VoIP gateway (GW-02). The pattons have 0/0, 0/1, 0/2 and 0/3 ports on the back for where the PSTN lines go in. GW-02 has 0/0 empty but in 3cx, GW-02 has extensions 10004, 10005, 10006 and 10007 configured and registered.

    I get a ton of these messages every day:

    "Event source: 3CXPhoneSystem



    Call or Registration to 8605364227@(Ln.10000@PPSH-PTSN-GW-01) has failed. [ V4 172.20.30.250:5060 UDP target domain=unspecified mFlowKey=908 ] replied: 502 Bad Gateway; from IP:172.20.30.250:5060"

    I realize it says that the problem is with line 10000 on GW-01.. but I think it has something to do with the fact that line 10007 doesn't really exist.

    I am writing in hopes that someone here can give me the steps I need to provide the 3cx server with the information it needs to understand that only lines 10000 - 10003 on GW-01 and 10005 - 10007 are real/available. 10004 is, I assume associated with port 0/0 on GW - 02 which has nothing plugged into it.

    Thanks in advance for any guidance on this.

    Best wishes,

    Joshua





    I know that if I can show 3CX that there are only 7 lines I won't get those messages any more.



    Thanks in advance for any assistance you can offer!
     
  2. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,405
    Likes Received:
    274
    Can you move the lines back 1 spot?
    5 to 4
    6 to 5
    7 to 6

    Then atleast you get 7 continuous call paths instead of 4, then a broken one, then 3.

    I'm sure there is a way to ignore the blank - but I do not work with gateways.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. leejor

    leejor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,853
    Likes Received:
    299
    If you haven't done so already, reduce the number of simultaneous calls, in the 3CX trunk group settings. That way you aren't trying to send an eighth call when only seven can ever go though. When a phone line is unplugged from a gateway, the gateway usually knows that the line is unavailable, as long as the in use line voltage settings, in the gateway are correct. That being the case, the gateway should never attempt a call on a trunk with no PSTN line active (voltage over a certain threshold, present).
     
  4. jfreeman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Belated thanks for all of your help! It turns out that the issue I was having was on the Patton VoIP gateways. I worked with Patton technicians to resolve the issue.

    best wishes,

    Joshua
     
  5. craigreilly

    craigreilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,405
    Likes Received:
    274
    those guys rock!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.